17509 N MERRIMAC RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
17509 N MERRIMAC RD
Parcel ID
39/ / 19/ B /
Acct#
352
Owner
BACKE, EUGENE J ET UX
Total Market Value
$433,100
Appraisal
$433,100
PID
336
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CLARKSON
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
6.5
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$276,300$156,800$433,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$276,300$156,800$433,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBACKE, EUGENE J ET UX
Address17509 N MERRIMAC RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-7947
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 0/0
Sale Date01/01/1900
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BACKE, EUGENE J ET UX$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1972
Living Area: 1,479
Replacement Cost: $351,542
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$267,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2STONE
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2PANELED
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1479
Fin Basement Area740
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening1
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,479 1,479
BSMBasement 1,479 0
GARGarage 767 0
OPROpen Porch 192 0
   3,917 1,479

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)6.5
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$156,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHPSHOPMTMETAL C1815.00 UNITS$9,1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$276,300$156,800$433,100
2025$276,300$156,800$433,100
2025$276,300$156,800$433,100
2024$266,300$116,300$382,600
2024$266,300$116,300$382,600
2024$266,300$116,300$382,600
2024$266,300$116,300$382,600
2023$266,300$116,300$382,600
2023$266,300$116,300$382,600
2023$266,300$116,300$382,600
2023$266,300$116,300$382,600
2023$209,600$111,300$320,900
2022$209,600$111,300$320,900
2022$209,600$111,300$320,900
2022$209,600$111,300$320,900
2022$209,600$111,300$320,900
2021$209,600$111,300$320,900
2021$209,600$111,300$320,900
2021$209,600$111,300$320,900
2021$209,600$111,300$320,900
2020$190,500$99,700$290,200
2020$190,500$99,700$290,200
2020$190,500$99,700$290,200
2020$190,500$99,700$290,200
2019$190,500$99,700$290,200
2019$190,500$99,700$290,200
2019$190,500$99,700$290,200
2019$190,500$99,700$290,200
2019$164,500$96,400$260,900
2018$164,500$96,400$260,900
2018$164,500$96,400$260,900
2018$164,500$96,400$260,900
2017$164,500$96,400$260,900
2017$164,500$96,400$260,900
2017$164,500$96,400$260,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$276,300$156,800$433,100
2025$276,300$156,800$433,100
2025$276,300$156,800$433,100
2024$266,300$116,300$382,600
2024$266,300$116,300$382,600
2024$266,300$116,300$382,600
2024$266,300$116,300$382,600
2023$266,300$116,300$382,600
2023$266,300$116,300$382,600
2023$266,300$116,300$382,600
2023$266,300$116,300$382,600
2023$209,600$111,300$320,900
2022$209,600$111,300$320,900
2022$209,600$111,300$320,900
2022$209,600$111,300$320,900
2022$209,600$111,300$320,900
2021$209,600$111,300$320,900
2021$209,600$111,300$320,900
2021$209,600$111,300$320,900
2021$209,600$111,300$320,900
2020$190,500$99,700$290,200
2020$190,500$99,700$290,200
2020$190,500$99,700$290,200
2020$190,500$99,700$290,200
2019$190,500$99,700$290,200
2019$190,500$99,700$290,200
2019$190,500$99,700$290,200
2019$190,500$99,700$290,200
2019$164,500$96,400$260,900
2018$164,500$96,400$260,900
2018$164,500$96,400$260,900
2018$164,500$96,400$260,900
2017$164,500$96,400$260,900
2017$164,500$96,400$260,900
2017$164,500$96,400$260,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 39/ / 19/ B / Location : 17509 N MERRIMAC RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps