316 MONTICELLO AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
316 MONTICELLO AVE
Parcel ID
40/ A 6/ B 1/ /
Acct#
3605
Owner
BUTLER, MELODY
Total Market Value
$434,500
Appraisal
$434,500
PID
3402
Building Count
2
Legal Description
WEST CULPEPER 1 2 3 SURVIVORSHIP
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.3
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$358,400$76,100$434,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$358,400$76,100$434,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
606 THIRD ST CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerBUTLER, MELODY
Address218 MONTICELLO AVE
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2124
Sale Price$80,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4799/1
Sale Date09/10/2019
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BUTLER, MELODY$80,00014799/10109/10/2019190004799
HOYT, RONALD P ET UX$01651/210 07/20/19980
ELLIOTT, MARTHA FRANCES$00158/267 07/01/19920
ELLIOTT, T G$0 158/267 08/10/1960 

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1962
Living Area: 1,350
Replacement Cost: $265,121
Building Percent Good: 70
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$185,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1TILE
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,350 1,350
COVCovered Patio 112 0
PTOPatio 108 0
   1,570 1,350
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 2024
Living Area: 760
Replacement Cost: $172,531
Building Percent Good: 99
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$170,800
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s) 
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)4
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM Quality 
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area 
Fin Basement Area 
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s) 
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationSLAB
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 760 760
OPROpen Porch 50 0
SLBSlab 760 0
   1,570 760

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0378
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.3
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$76,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 20TY20TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$2,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$358,400$76,100$434,500
2025$358,400$76,100$434,500
2025$358,400$76,100$434,500
2024$346,500$57,200$403,700
2024$192,300$57,200$249,500
2024$192,300$57,200$249,500
2024$192,300$57,200$249,500
2023$192,300$57,200$249,500
2023$192,300$57,200$249,500
2023$192,300$57,200$249,500
2023$192,300$57,200$249,500
2023$142,600$52,500$195,100
2022$142,600$52,500$195,100
2022$142,600$52,500$195,100
2022$142,600$52,500$195,100
2022$142,600$52,500$195,100
2021$142,600$52,500$195,100
2021$142,600$52,500$195,100
2021$142,600$52,500$195,100
2021$142,600$52,500$195,100
2020$137,000$36,600$173,600
2020$137,000$36,600$173,600
2020$137,000$36,600$173,600
2020$137,000$36,600$173,600
2019$137,000$36,600$173,600
2019$137,000$36,600$173,600
2019$137,000$36,600$173,600
2019$137,000$36,600$173,600
2019$120,100$29,400$149,500
2018$120,100$29,400$149,500
2018$120,100$29,400$149,500
2018$120,100$29,400$149,500
2017$120,100$29,400$149,500
2017$120,100$29,400$149,500
2017$120,100$29,400$149,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$358,400$76,100$434,500
2025$358,400$76,100$434,500
2025$358,400$76,100$434,500
2024$346,500$57,200$403,700
2024$192,300$57,200$249,500
2024$192,300$57,200$249,500
2024$192,300$57,200$249,500
2023$192,300$57,200$249,500
2023$192,300$57,200$249,500
2023$192,300$57,200$249,500
2023$192,300$57,200$249,500
2023$142,600$52,500$195,100
2022$142,600$52,500$195,100
2022$142,600$52,500$195,100
2022$142,600$52,500$195,100
2022$142,600$52,500$195,100
2021$142,600$52,500$195,100
2021$142,600$52,500$195,100
2021$142,600$52,500$195,100
2021$142,600$52,500$195,100
2020$137,000$36,600$173,600
2020$137,000$36,600$173,600
2020$137,000$36,600$173,600
2020$137,000$36,600$173,600
2019$137,000$36,600$173,600
2019$137,000$36,600$173,600
2019$137,000$36,600$173,600
2019$137,000$36,600$173,600
2019$120,100$29,400$149,500
2018$120,100$29,400$149,500
2018$120,100$29,400$149,500
2018$120,100$29,400$149,500
2017$120,100$29,400$149,500
2017$120,100$29,400$149,500
2017$120,100$29,400$149,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ A 6/ B 1/ / Location : 316 MONTICELLO AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps