8046 JAMES MONROE HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8046 JAMES MONROE HWY
Parcel ID
48/ / 21/ /
Acct#
3631
Owner
EMBREY, ROBERT EDWARD ET UX
Assessed Value
$334,100
Appraisal
$451,300
PID
3427
Building Count
1
Legal Description
NEAR BROWN STORE
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
17.2222
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$226,500$224,800$451,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$226,500$224,800$451,300$107,600$334,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerEMBREY, ROBERT EDWARD ET UX
Address8046 JAMES MONROE HWY
CULPEPER, VA 22701-6927
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1186/2
Sale Date03/12/2015
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
EMBREY, ROBERT EDWARD ET UX$011186/20203/12/2015150001186
EMBREY, ROBERT L ET UX$018254/1 12/31/20138254
EMBREY, ROBERT EDWARD ET UX$017346/1 11/06/20137346
EMBREY, ROBERT L LER$000311/564 09/17/19820

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1963
Living Area: 1,980
Replacement Cost: $336,586
Building Percent Good: 61
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$205,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverFIBERGLASS
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM Quality 
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area960
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s) 
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
Basement1/2 BSMT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,980 1,980
BSMBasement 960 0
OPROpen Porch 25 0
   2,965 1,980

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)17.22
Frontage
Depth
Land$224,800
Clean & Green Value$107,600
Clean & Green Acres16.22

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED140.00 UNITS$6001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT192.00 UNITS$7001
STGSTORAGEMTMETAL1656.00 UNITS$19,9001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$226,500$224,800$451,300
2025$226,500$224,800$451,300
2025$226,500$224,800$451,300
2024$230,900$180,300$411,200
2024$230,900$180,300$411,200
2024$230,900$180,300$411,200
2024$230,900$180,300$411,200
2023$230,900$180,300$411,200
2023$230,900$180,300$411,200
2023$230,900$180,300$411,200
2023$230,900$180,300$411,200
2023$175,500$177,100$352,600
2022$175,500$177,100$352,600
2022$175,500$177,100$352,600
2022$175,500$177,100$352,600
2022$175,500$177,100$352,600
2021$175,500$177,100$352,600
2021$175,500$177,100$352,600
2021$175,500$177,100$352,600
2021$175,500$177,100$352,600
2020$168,000$163,800$331,800
2020$168,000$163,800$331,800
2020$168,000$163,800$331,800
2020$168,000$163,800$331,800
2019$148,100$163,800$311,900
2019$148,100$163,800$311,900
2019$148,100$163,800$311,900
2019$148,100$163,800$311,900
2019$136,700$160,500$297,200
2018$136,700$160,500$297,200
2018$136,700$160,500$297,200
2018$136,700$160,500$297,200
2017$136,700$160,500$297,200
2017$136,700$160,500$297,200
2017$136,700$160,500$297,200

Assessment
2025$226,500$224,800$451,300$107,600$334,100
2025$226,500$224,800$451,300$107,600$334,100
2025$226,500$224,800$451,300$107,600$334,100
2024$230,900$180,300$411,200$84,300$315,200
2024$230,900$180,300$411,200$84,300$315,200
2024$230,900$180,300$411,200$84,300$315,200
2024$230,900$180,300$411,200$84,300$315,200
2023$230,900$180,300$411,200$84,300$315,200
2023$230,900$180,300$411,200$84,300$315,200
2023$230,900$180,300$411,200$84,300$315,200
2023$230,900$180,300$411,200$84,300$315,200
2023$175,500$177,100$352,600$82,500$258,000
2022$175,500$177,100$352,600$82,500$258,000
2022$175,500$177,100$352,600$82,500$258,000
2022$175,500$177,100$352,600$82,500$258,000
2022$175,500$177,100$352,600$82,500$258,000
2021$175,500$177,100$352,600$82,500$258,000
2021$175,500$177,100$352,600$82,500$258,000
2021$175,500$177,100$352,600$82,500$258,000
2021$175,500$177,100$352,600$82,500$258,000
2020$168,000$163,800$331,800$69,000$237,000
2020$168,000$163,800$331,800$69,000$237,000
2020$168,000$163,800$331,800$69,000$237,000
2020$168,000$163,800$331,800$163,800$331,800
2019$148,100$163,800$311,900$163,800$311,900
2019$148,100$163,800$311,900$163,800$311,900
2019$148,100$163,800$311,900$163,800$311,900
2019$148,100$163,800$311,900$163,800$311,900
2019$136,700$160,500$297,200$160,500$297,200
2018$136,700$160,500$297,200$160,500$297,200
2018$136,700$160,500$297,200$160,500$297,200
2018$136,700$160,500$297,200$160,500$297,200
2017$136,700$160,500$297,200$160,500$297,200
2017$136,700$160,500$297,200$160,500$297,200
2017$136,700$160,500$297,200$160,500$297,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 48/ / 21/ / Location : 8046 JAMES MONROE HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps