6581 JAMES MONROE HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
6581 JAMES MONROE HWY
Parcel ID
48/ / 3/ /
Acct#
361
Owner
BUTLER, TYRONE SR
Total Market Value
$324,200
Appraisal
$324,200
PID
345
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BETHEL CHURCH LOT 3B PLAT CAB 5/217
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
1.37
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$226,100$98,100$324,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$226,100$98,100$324,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBUTLER, TYRONE SR
Address6581 JAMES MONROE HWY
CULPEPER, VA 22701-6937
Sale Price$196,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2355/1
Sale Date05/03/2016
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BUTLER, TYRONE SR $196,00012355/1 05/03/2016160002355
BLANKENBAKER, LINWOOD T $010048/10402/25/2016160000048
BLANKENBAKER, LINWOOD T ET UX$107,5001641/152 04/20/19980
SMITH, BRENDA B ET AL$00439/203 07/01/19900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1961
Living Area: 1,311
Replacement Cost: $299,576
Building Percent Good: 75
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$224,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1311
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,311 1,311
BSMBasement 1,311 0
CPTCarport 343 0
OPROpen Porch 200 0
   3,165 1,311

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.37
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$98,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
CARSCAR SHELTERTY1TYPICAL 11.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$226,100$98,100$324,200
2025$226,100$98,100$324,200
2025$226,100$98,100$324,200
2024$216,800$73,100$289,900
2024$216,800$73,100$289,900
2024$216,800$73,100$289,900
2024$216,800$73,100$289,900
2023$216,800$73,100$289,900
2023$216,800$73,100$289,900
2023$216,800$73,100$289,900
2023$216,800$73,100$289,900
2023$164,400$73,100$237,500
2022$164,400$73,100$237,500
2022$164,400$73,100$237,500
2022$164,400$73,100$237,500
2022$164,400$73,100$237,500
2021$164,400$73,100$237,500
2021$164,400$73,100$237,500
2021$164,400$73,100$237,500
2021$164,400$73,100$237,500
2020$151,400$61,500$212,900
2020$151,400$61,500$212,900
2020$151,400$61,500$212,900
2020$151,400$61,500$212,900
2019$151,400$61,500$212,900
2019$151,400$61,500$212,900
2019$151,400$61,500$212,900
2019$151,400$61,500$212,900
2019$124,800$58,200$183,000
2018$124,800$58,200$183,000
2018$124,800$58,200$183,000
2018$124,800$58,200$183,000
2017$124,800$58,200$183,000
2017$124,800$58,200$183,000
2017$124,800$58,200$183,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$226,100$98,100$324,200
2025$226,100$98,100$324,200
2025$226,100$98,100$324,200
2024$216,800$73,100$289,900
2024$216,800$73,100$289,900
2024$216,800$73,100$289,900
2024$216,800$73,100$289,900
2023$216,800$73,100$289,900
2023$216,800$73,100$289,900
2023$216,800$73,100$289,900
2023$216,800$73,100$289,900
2023$164,400$73,100$237,500
2022$164,400$73,100$237,500
2022$164,400$73,100$237,500
2022$164,400$73,100$237,500
2022$164,400$73,100$237,500
2021$164,400$73,100$237,500
2021$164,400$73,100$237,500
2021$164,400$73,100$237,500
2021$164,400$73,100$237,500
2020$151,400$61,500$212,900
2020$151,400$61,500$212,900
2020$151,400$61,500$212,900
2020$151,400$61,500$212,900
2019$151,400$61,500$212,900
2019$151,400$61,500$212,900
2019$151,400$61,500$212,900
2019$151,400$61,500$212,900
2019$124,800$58,200$183,000
2018$124,800$58,200$183,000
2018$124,800$58,200$183,000
2018$124,800$58,200$183,000
2017$124,800$58,200$183,000
2017$124,800$58,200$183,000
2017$124,800$58,200$183,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 48/ / 3/ / Location : 6581 JAMES MONROE HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps