23473 RAPIDAN RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
23473 RAPIDAN RD
Parcel ID
62/ / 65/ B /
Acct#
3744
Owner
CARPENTER, CAROLINE M
Total Market Value
$287,700
Appraisal
$287,700
PID
3531
Building Count
1
Legal Description
MITCHELLS AFFIDAVIT
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
1.3957
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$209,300$78,400$287,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$209,300$78,400$287,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCARPENTER, CAROLINE M
AddressPO BOX 44
MITCHELLS, VA 22729-0044
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale2
Book & Page 0961/1
Sale Date03/06/2025
Validity Code19

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CARPENTER, CAROLINE M$020961/11903/06/2025250000961
CARPENTER, CAROLINE M$060161/10309/18/2018180000161
SNEAD, MARSHALL R$170,00026571/0 08/01/20076571
WINDLAND, ANTHONY D ET UX$120,00021348/0 02/06/20061348
WILLIAMS, CHRISTOPHER$20,000212973/0 10/14/200512973
THORNHILL, WILLIAM CHARLES$047379/0 11/09/20017379
THORNHILL-LARGEN, LAVINIA ELIZABETH$04196/0 12/28/2000196
THORNHILL, JOSEPH W$020/0 08/28/19950
THORNHILL, ELIZABETH F$000/0 02/01/19890

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1918
Living Area: 1,596
Replacement Cost: $274,836
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$208,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleOld Style
Kitchen StyleOld Style
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCELLAR
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 842 842
FUSFinished Upper Story 754 754
DCKDeck 132 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 176 0
OPROpen Porch 250 0
UATUnfinished Attic 754 0
   2,908 1,596

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH9
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.40
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$78,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$01
DWDRIVEWAYGRGRAVEL1.00 UNITS$01
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT96.00 UNITS$4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$209,300$78,400$287,700
2025$209,300$75,300$284,600
2025$209,300$75,300$284,600
2024$190,500$65,300$255,800
2024$190,500$65,300$255,800
2024$190,500$65,300$255,800
2024$190,500$65,300$255,800
2023$190,500$65,300$255,800
2023$190,500$65,300$255,800
2023$190,500$65,300$255,800
2023$190,500$65,300$255,800
2023$143,100$55,300$198,400
2022$143,100$55,300$198,400
2022$143,100$55,300$198,400
2022$143,100$55,300$198,400
2022$143,100$55,300$198,400
2021$143,100$55,300$198,400
2021$143,100$55,300$198,400
2021$143,100$55,300$198,400
2021$143,100$55,300$198,400
2020$132,700$45,500$178,200
2020$132,700$45,500$178,200
2020$132,700$45,500$178,200
2020$132,700$45,500$178,200
2019$132,300$45,500$177,800
2019$132,300$45,500$177,800
2019$132,300$45,500$177,800
2019$132,300$45,500$177,800
2019$125,000$45,500$170,500
2018$125,000$45,500$170,500
2018$125,000$45,500$170,500
2018$125,000$45,500$170,500
2017$125,000$45,500$170,500
2017$125,000$45,500$170,500
2017$125,000$45,600$170,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$209,300$78,400$287,700
2025$209,300$75,300$284,600
2025$209,300$75,300$284,600
2024$190,500$65,300$255,800
2024$190,500$65,300$255,800
2024$190,500$65,300$255,800
2024$190,500$65,300$255,800
2023$190,500$65,300$255,800
2023$190,500$65,300$255,800
2023$190,500$65,300$255,800
2023$190,500$65,300$255,800
2023$143,100$55,300$198,400
2022$143,100$55,300$198,400
2022$143,100$55,300$198,400
2022$143,100$55,300$198,400
2022$143,100$55,300$198,400
2021$143,100$55,300$198,400
2021$143,100$55,300$198,400
2021$143,100$55,300$198,400
2021$143,100$55,300$198,400
2020$132,700$45,500$178,200
2020$132,700$45,500$178,200
2020$132,700$45,500$178,200
2020$132,700$45,500$178,200
2019$132,300$45,500$177,800
2019$132,300$45,500$177,800
2019$132,300$45,500$177,800
2019$132,300$45,500$177,800
2019$125,000$45,500$170,500
2018$125,000$45,500$170,500
2018$125,000$45,500$170,500
2018$125,000$45,500$170,500
2017$125,000$45,500$170,500
2017$125,000$45,500$170,500
2017$125,000$45,600$170,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 62/ / 65/ B / Location : 23473 RAPIDAN RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps