223 W CULPEPER ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
223 W CULPEPER ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ K 4/ /
Acct#
3774
Owner
REMINGTON GARAGE LLC
Total Market Value
$276,200
Appraisal
$276,200
PID
3558
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CULPEPER ST SOUTH SIDE
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R3
Historic District
Acres
0.3
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$185,000$91,200$276,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$185,000$91,200$276,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerREMINGTON GARAGE LLC
AddressPO BOX 1148
CULPEPER, VA 22701-6148
Sale Price$317,500
Parcels in sale2
Book & Page 1051/1
Sale Date03/01/2018
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
REMINGTON GARAGE LLC$317,50021051/10103/01/2018180001051
CHOICE REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS LLC$300,00022557/0 04/30/20092557
SIMPSON, ANN HUNTER$98,0001707/733 01/11/20000
BROWN, TODD D ET UX$85,0001546/393 01/06/19950
CALVERT, VERNE B$58,2400373/251 01/01/19870

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1929
Living Area: 1,826
Replacement Cost: $329,993
Building Percent Good: 56
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$184,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories2
Occupancy2
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCELLAR
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
APTApartment 1,826 1,826
DCKDeck 190 0
OPROpen Porch 332 0
   2,348 1,826

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR3
Neighborhood0448
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.3
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$91,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGEFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$185,000$91,200$276,200
2025$185,000$91,200$276,200
2025$185,000$91,200$276,200
2024$189,100$72,300$261,400
2024$189,100$72,300$261,400
2024$189,100$72,300$261,400
2024$189,100$72,300$261,400
2023$189,100$72,300$261,400
2023$189,100$72,300$261,400
2023$189,100$72,300$261,400
2023$204,900$72,300$277,200
2023$150,100$71,400$221,500
2022$150,100$71,400$221,500
2022$150,100$71,400$221,500
2022$150,100$71,400$221,500
2022$150,100$71,400$221,500
2021$150,100$71,400$221,500
2021$150,100$71,400$221,500
2021$150,100$71,400$221,500
2021$150,100$71,400$221,500
2020$131,000$58,400$189,400
2020$131,000$58,400$189,400
2020$131,000$58,400$189,400
2020$131,000$58,400$189,400
2019$131,000$58,400$189,400
2019$131,000$58,400$189,400
2019$131,000$58,400$189,400
2019$131,000$58,400$189,400
2019$126,900$58,400$185,300
2018$126,900$58,400$185,300
2018$126,900$58,400$185,300
2018$126,900$58,400$185,300
2017$126,900$58,400$185,300
2017$126,900$58,400$185,300
2017$126,900$58,400$185,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$185,000$91,200$276,200
2025$185,000$91,200$276,200
2025$185,000$91,200$276,200
2024$189,100$72,300$261,400
2024$189,100$72,300$261,400
2024$189,100$72,300$261,400
2024$189,100$72,300$261,400
2023$189,100$72,300$261,400
2023$189,100$72,300$261,400
2023$189,100$72,300$261,400
2023$204,900$72,300$277,200
2023$150,100$71,400$221,500
2022$150,100$71,400$221,500
2022$150,100$71,400$221,500
2022$150,100$71,400$221,500
2022$150,100$71,400$221,500
2021$150,100$71,400$221,500
2021$150,100$71,400$221,500
2021$150,100$71,400$221,500
2021$150,100$71,400$221,500
2020$131,000$58,400$189,400
2020$131,000$58,400$189,400
2020$131,000$58,400$189,400
2020$131,000$58,400$189,400
2019$131,000$58,400$189,400
2019$131,000$58,400$189,400
2019$131,000$58,400$189,400
2019$131,000$58,400$189,400
2019$126,900$58,400$185,300
2018$126,900$58,400$185,300
2018$126,900$58,400$185,300
2018$126,900$58,400$185,300
2017$126,900$58,400$185,300
2017$126,900$58,400$185,300
2017$126,900$58,400$185,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ K 4/ / Location : 223 W CULPEPER ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps