7493 GRIFFINSBURG RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
7493 GRIFFINSBURG RD
Parcel ID
28/ / 13/ A /
Acct#
3821
Owner
SHIFFLETT, JOHN RANDOLPH ET UX
Total Market Value
$376,400
Appraisal
$376,400
PID
3599
Building Count
1
Legal Description
GRIFFINSBURG RT 634
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
1.93
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$258,500$117,900$376,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$258,500$117,900$376,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSHIFFLETT, JOHN RANDOLPH ET UX
Address16167 GIBSON MILL RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-7320
Sale Price$225,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4279/1
Sale Date07/29/2016
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SHIFFLETT, JOHN RANDOLPH ET UX$225,00014279/10107/29/2016160004279
FINCHAM, JAMES ET UX$200,00013387/ 0107/25/2014140003387
CAROON, JAMES E$05187/0 04/09/2009187
CAROON, MARY F$00359/36 12/30/19860

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1975
Living Area: 1,605
Replacement Cost: $338,446
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$257,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2TILE
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1605
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,605 1,605
BSMBasement 1,605 0
CPTCarport 440 0
STGStorage 220 0
   3,870 1,605

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.93
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$117,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED64.00 UNITS$3001
DWDRIVEWAY 10TY10TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,0001
SHDSHEDMTMETAL168.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$258,500$117,900$376,400
2025$258,500$117,900$376,400
2025$258,500$117,900$376,400
2024$248,000$82,900$330,900
2024$248,000$82,900$330,900
2024$248,000$82,900$330,900
2024$248,000$82,900$330,900
2023$248,000$82,900$330,900
2023$248,000$82,900$330,900
2023$248,000$82,900$330,900
2023$248,000$82,900$330,900
2023$188,500$77,900$266,400
2022$188,500$77,900$266,400
2022$188,500$77,900$266,400
2022$188,500$77,900$266,400
2022$188,500$77,900$266,400
2021$188,500$77,900$266,400
2021$188,500$77,900$266,400
2021$188,500$77,900$266,400
2021$188,500$77,900$266,400
2020$173,600$66,300$239,900
2020$173,600$66,300$239,900
2020$173,600$66,300$239,900
2020$173,600$66,300$239,900
2019$173,600$66,300$239,900
2019$173,600$66,300$239,900
2019$173,600$66,300$239,900
2019$173,600$66,300$239,900
2019$148,100$63,000$211,100
2018$148,100$63,000$211,100
2018$148,100$63,000$211,100
2018$148,100$63,000$211,100
2017$148,100$63,000$211,100
2017$148,100$63,000$211,100
2017$148,100$63,000$211,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$258,500$117,900$376,400
2025$258,500$117,900$376,400
2025$258,500$117,900$376,400
2024$248,000$82,900$330,900
2024$248,000$82,900$330,900
2024$248,000$82,900$330,900
2024$248,000$82,900$330,900
2023$248,000$82,900$330,900
2023$248,000$82,900$330,900
2023$248,000$82,900$330,900
2023$248,000$82,900$330,900
2023$188,500$77,900$266,400
2022$188,500$77,900$266,400
2022$188,500$77,900$266,400
2022$188,500$77,900$266,400
2022$188,500$77,900$266,400
2021$188,500$77,900$266,400
2021$188,500$77,900$266,400
2021$188,500$77,900$266,400
2021$188,500$77,900$266,400
2020$173,600$66,300$239,900
2020$173,600$66,300$239,900
2020$173,600$66,300$239,900
2020$173,600$66,300$239,900
2019$173,600$66,300$239,900
2019$173,600$66,300$239,900
2019$173,600$66,300$239,900
2019$173,600$66,300$239,900
2019$148,100$63,000$211,100
2018$148,100$63,000$211,100
2018$148,100$63,000$211,100
2018$148,100$63,000$211,100
2017$148,100$63,000$211,100
2017$148,100$63,000$211,100
2017$148,100$63,000$211,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 28/ / 13/ A / Location : 7493 GRIFFINSBURG RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps