4229 HAZEL RIVER DR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
4229 HAZEL RIVER DR
Parcel ID
27/ B 1/ 5/ /
Acct#
3855
Owner
DODD, FRANCIS S &
Total Market Value
$503,100
Appraisal
$503,100
PID
3631
Building Count
1
Legal Description
SEVEN SPRINGS SUB LOT 5
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
5.62
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$324,000$179,100$503,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$324,000$179,100$503,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerDODD, FRANCIS S &
DODD, PAMALA K
Address4229 HAZEL RIVER DR
BOSTON, VA 22713
Sale Price$11,600
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 380/440
Sale Date01/01/1988
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
DODD, FRANCIS S &$11,6000380/440 01/01/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1988
Living Area: 2,240
Replacement Cost: $375,774
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$323,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1120
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,120 1,120
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,120 1,120
BSMBasement 1,120 0
DCKDeck 16 0
OPROpen Porch 96 0
   3,472 2,240

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
Neighborhood0316
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)5.62
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$179,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$324,000$179,100$503,100
2025$324,000$179,100$503,100
2025$324,000$179,100$503,100
2024$282,400$179,100$461,500
2024$282,400$179,100$461,500
2024$282,400$179,100$461,500
2024$282,400$179,100$461,500
2023$282,400$179,100$461,500
2023$282,400$179,100$461,500
2023$282,400$179,100$461,500
2023$282,400$179,100$461,500
2023$211,000$141,600$352,600
2022$211,000$141,600$352,600
2022$211,000$141,600$352,600
2022$211,000$141,600$352,600
2022$211,000$141,600$352,600
2021$211,000$141,600$352,600
2021$211,000$141,600$352,600
2021$211,000$141,600$352,600
2021$211,000$141,600$352,600
2020$196,300$101,000$297,300
2020$196,300$101,000$297,300
2020$196,300$101,000$297,300
2020$196,300$101,000$297,300
2019$196,300$101,000$297,300
2019$196,300$101,000$297,300
2019$196,300$101,000$297,300
2019$196,300$101,000$297,300
2019$185,300$89,500$274,800
2018$185,300$89,500$274,800
2018$185,300$89,500$274,800
2018$185,300$89,500$274,800
2017$185,300$89,500$274,800
2017$185,300$89,500$274,800
2017$185,300$89,500$274,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$324,000$179,100$503,100
2025$324,000$179,100$503,100
2025$324,000$179,100$503,100
2024$282,400$179,100$461,500
2024$282,400$179,100$461,500
2024$282,400$179,100$461,500
2024$282,400$179,100$461,500
2023$282,400$179,100$461,500
2023$282,400$179,100$461,500
2023$282,400$179,100$461,500
2023$282,400$179,100$461,500
2023$211,000$141,600$352,600
2022$211,000$141,600$352,600
2022$211,000$141,600$352,600
2022$211,000$141,600$352,600
2022$211,000$141,600$352,600
2021$211,000$141,600$352,600
2021$211,000$141,600$352,600
2021$211,000$141,600$352,600
2021$211,000$141,600$352,600
2020$196,300$101,000$297,300
2020$196,300$101,000$297,300
2020$196,300$101,000$297,300
2020$196,300$101,000$297,300
2019$196,300$101,000$297,300
2019$196,300$101,000$297,300
2019$196,300$101,000$297,300
2019$196,300$101,000$297,300
2019$185,300$89,500$274,800
2018$185,300$89,500$274,800
2018$185,300$89,500$274,800
2018$185,300$89,500$274,800
2017$185,300$89,500$274,800
2017$185,300$89,500$274,800
2017$185,300$89,500$274,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 27/ B 1/ 5/ / Location : 4229 HAZEL RIVER DR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps