1606 ORANGE RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1606 ORANGE RD
Parcel ID
41/ A3 2/ 15/ A /
Acct#
383
Owner
BAILEY, GEORGE EDWARD ET UX
Total Market Value
$270,300
Appraisal
$270,300
PID
364
Building Count
1
Legal Description
SAUNDERS SUB PT LOT B15
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.24
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$194,600$75,700$270,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$194,600$75,700$270,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBAILEY, GEORGE EDWARD ET UX
Address1606 ORANGE RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-3820
Sale Price$35,000
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 272/519
Sale Date01/01/1977
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BAILEY, GEORGE EDWARD ET UX$35,0000272/519 01/01/19770

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1959
Living Area: 1,374
Replacement Cost: $289,871
Building Percent Good: 67
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$194,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1374
Fin Basement Area 
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #1.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,374 1,374
BSMBasement 1,374 0
DCKDeck 190 0
OPROpen Porch 98 0
   3,036 1,374

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0446
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.24
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$75,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYTYTYPICAL PAV1.00 UNITS$01
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED96.00 UNITS$4001
SHDSHEDMTMETAL1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$194,600$75,700$270,300
2025$194,600$75,700$270,300
2025$194,600$75,700$270,300
2024$187,100$56,900$244,000
2024$187,100$56,900$244,000
2024$187,100$56,900$244,000
2024$187,100$56,900$244,000
2023$187,100$56,900$244,000
2023$187,100$56,900$244,000
2023$187,100$56,900$244,000
2023$187,100$56,900$244,000
2023$144,800$52,200$197,000
2022$144,800$52,200$197,000
2022$144,800$52,200$197,000
2022$144,800$52,200$197,000
2022$144,800$52,200$197,000
2021$144,800$52,200$197,000
2021$144,800$52,200$197,000
2021$144,800$52,200$197,000
2021$144,800$52,200$197,000
2020$125,000$41,100$166,100
2020$125,000$41,100$166,100
2020$125,000$41,100$166,100
2020$125,000$41,100$166,100
2019$125,000$41,100$166,100
2019$125,000$41,100$166,100
2019$125,000$41,100$166,100
2019$125,000$41,100$166,100
2019$110,800$36,800$147,600
2018$110,800$36,800$147,600
2018$110,800$36,800$147,600
2018$110,800$36,800$147,600
2017$110,800$36,800$147,600
2017$110,800$36,800$147,600
2017$110,800$36,800$147,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$194,600$75,700$270,300
2025$194,600$75,700$270,300
2025$194,600$75,700$270,300
2024$187,100$56,900$244,000
2024$187,100$56,900$244,000
2024$187,100$56,900$244,000
2024$187,100$56,900$244,000
2023$187,100$56,900$244,000
2023$187,100$56,900$244,000
2023$187,100$56,900$244,000
2023$187,100$56,900$244,000
2023$144,800$52,200$197,000
2022$144,800$52,200$197,000
2022$144,800$52,200$197,000
2022$144,800$52,200$197,000
2022$144,800$52,200$197,000
2021$144,800$52,200$197,000
2021$144,800$52,200$197,000
2021$144,800$52,200$197,000
2021$144,800$52,200$197,000
2020$125,000$41,100$166,100
2020$125,000$41,100$166,100
2020$125,000$41,100$166,100
2020$125,000$41,100$166,100
2019$125,000$41,100$166,100
2019$125,000$41,100$166,100
2019$125,000$41,100$166,100
2019$125,000$41,100$166,100
2019$110,800$36,800$147,600
2018$110,800$36,800$147,600
2018$110,800$36,800$147,600
2018$110,800$36,800$147,600
2017$110,800$36,800$147,600
2017$110,800$36,800$147,600
2017$110,800$36,800$147,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A3 2/ 15/ A / Location : 1606 ORANGE RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps