13480 ESSEX ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
13480 ESSEX ST
Parcel ID
29/ B 1/ 12/ /
Acct#
3906
Owner
BACKE, KENNETH GARRETT ET UX
Total Market Value
$460,600
Appraisal
$460,600
PID
3676
Building Count
1
Legal Description
STONEHOUSE MTN LOT 12 NORMAN
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
0.95
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$346,000$114,600$460,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$346,000$114,600$460,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBACKE, KENNETH GARRETT ET UX
Address13480 ESSEX ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-5712
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0206/1
Sale Date01/17/2023
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BACKE, KENNETH GARRETT ET UX $010206/10201/17/2023230000206
BACKE, KENNETH GARRETT$306,90010530/10101/19/2021210000530
FISCHER, DAVID P ET UX$9,5000329/617 11/02/19840

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1986
Living Area: 1,601
Replacement Cost: $399,598
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$343,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3CARPET
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1601
Fin Basement Area1201
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,601 1,601
BSMBasement 1,601 0
DCKDeck 288 0
GARGarage 550 0
OPROpen Porch 120 0
   4,160 1,601

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.95
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$114,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 10TY10TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,0001
GAZGAZEBOTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE192.00 UNITS$8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$346,000$114,600$460,600
2025$346,000$114,600$460,600
2025$346,000$114,600$460,600
2024$328,900$84,700$413,600
2024$328,900$84,700$413,600
2024$328,900$84,700$413,600
2024$328,900$84,700$413,600
2023$328,900$84,700$413,600
2023$328,900$84,700$413,600
2023$328,900$84,700$413,600
2023$328,900$84,700$413,600
2023$258,300$69,800$328,100
2022$258,300$69,800$328,100
2022$258,300$69,800$328,100
2022$258,300$69,800$328,100
2022$258,300$69,800$328,100
2021$258,300$69,800$328,100
2021$258,300$69,800$328,100
2021$258,300$69,800$328,100
2021$259,000$69,800$328,800
2020$235,100$57,900$293,000
2020$235,100$57,900$293,000
2020$235,100$57,900$293,000
2020$235,100$57,900$293,000
2019$235,100$57,900$293,000
2019$235,100$57,900$293,000
2019$235,100$57,900$293,000
2019$235,100$57,900$293,000
2019$204,700$54,600$259,300
2018$204,700$54,600$259,300
2018$204,700$54,600$259,300
2018$204,700$54,600$259,300
2017$204,700$54,600$259,300
2017$204,700$54,600$259,300
2017$204,700$54,600$259,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$346,000$114,600$460,600
2025$346,000$114,600$460,600
2025$346,000$114,600$460,600
2024$328,900$84,700$413,600
2024$328,900$84,700$413,600
2024$328,900$84,700$413,600
2024$328,900$84,700$413,600
2023$328,900$84,700$413,600
2023$328,900$84,700$413,600
2023$328,900$84,700$413,600
2023$328,900$84,700$413,600
2023$258,300$69,800$328,100
2022$258,300$69,800$328,100
2022$258,300$69,800$328,100
2022$258,300$69,800$328,100
2022$258,300$69,800$328,100
2021$258,300$69,800$328,100
2021$258,300$69,800$328,100
2021$258,300$69,800$328,100
2021$259,000$69,800$328,800
2020$235,100$57,900$293,000
2020$235,100$57,900$293,000
2020$235,100$57,900$293,000
2020$235,100$57,900$293,000
2019$235,100$57,900$293,000
2019$235,100$57,900$293,000
2019$235,100$57,900$293,000
2019$235,100$57,900$293,000
2019$204,700$54,600$259,300
2018$204,700$54,600$259,300
2018$204,700$54,600$259,300
2018$204,700$54,600$259,300
2017$204,700$54,600$259,300
2017$204,700$54,600$259,300
2017$204,700$54,600$259,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 29/ B 1/ 12/ / Location : 13480 ESSEX ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps