1142 OAKLAWN DR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1142 OAKLAWN DR
Parcel ID
41/ A1 6/ A 21/ /
Acct#
3951
Owner
GIBBS, NORMA J
Total Market Value
$399,600
Appraisal
$399,600
PID
3718
Building Count
1
Legal Description
OAKLAWN SUB LOT 21
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
RE
Historic District
Acres
0.42
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$284,700$114,900$399,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$284,700$114,900$399,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerGIBBS, NORMA J
Address1142 OAKLAWN DR
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$225,000
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 46/0
Sale Date01/05/2004
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
GIBBS, NORMA J$225,000046/0 01/05/200446
GIBBS, NORMA JEAN ET AL$0151/0 05/01/200351
FLOWERS, DOROTHY G$117,5000303/565 01/01/19810

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1960
Living Area: 1,731
Replacement Cost: $394,724
Building Percent Good: 72
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$284,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAbove Average
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1731
Fin Basement Area400
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)2
BSMT Garage #2.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,731 1,731
BSMBasement 1,731 0
OPROpen Porch 57 0
PTOPatio 216 0
   3,735 1,731

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningRE
Neighborhood0254
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.42
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$114,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYTYTYPICAL PAV1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$284,700$114,900$399,600
2025$284,700$114,900$399,600
2025$284,700$114,900$399,600
2024$271,800$95,800$367,600
2024$271,800$95,800$367,600
2024$271,800$95,800$367,600
2024$271,800$95,800$367,600
2023$271,800$95,800$367,600
2023$271,800$95,800$367,600
2023$271,800$95,800$367,600
2023$271,800$95,800$367,600
2023$208,900$67,200$276,100
2022$208,900$67,200$276,100
2022$208,900$67,200$276,100
2022$208,900$67,200$276,100
2022$208,900$67,200$276,100
2021$208,900$67,200$276,100
2021$208,900$67,200$276,100
2021$208,900$67,200$276,100
2021$208,900$67,200$276,100
2020$191,700$59,400$251,100
2020$191,700$59,400$251,100
2020$191,700$59,400$251,100
2020$191,700$59,400$251,100
2019$191,700$59,400$251,100
2019$191,700$59,400$251,100
2019$191,700$59,400$251,100
2019$191,700$59,400$251,100
2019$180,700$59,400$240,100
2018$180,700$59,400$240,100
2018$180,700$59,400$240,100
2018$180,700$59,400$240,100
2017$180,700$59,400$240,100
2017$180,700$59,400$240,100
2017$180,700$59,400$240,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$284,700$114,900$399,600
2025$284,700$114,900$399,600
2025$284,700$114,900$399,600
2024$271,800$95,800$367,600
2024$271,800$95,800$367,600
2024$271,800$95,800$367,600
2024$271,800$95,800$367,600
2023$271,800$95,800$367,600
2023$271,800$95,800$367,600
2023$271,800$95,800$367,600
2023$271,800$95,800$367,600
2023$208,900$67,200$276,100
2022$208,900$67,200$276,100
2022$208,900$67,200$276,100
2022$208,900$67,200$276,100
2022$208,900$67,200$276,100
2021$208,900$67,200$276,100
2021$208,900$67,200$276,100
2021$208,900$67,200$276,100
2021$208,900$67,200$276,100
2020$191,700$59,400$251,100
2020$191,700$59,400$251,100
2020$191,700$59,400$251,100
2020$191,700$59,400$251,100
2019$191,700$59,400$251,100
2019$191,700$59,400$251,100
2019$191,700$59,400$251,100
2019$191,700$59,400$251,100
2019$180,700$59,400$240,100
2018$180,700$59,400$240,100
2018$180,700$59,400$240,100
2018$180,700$59,400$240,100
2017$180,700$59,400$240,100
2017$180,700$59,400$240,100
2017$180,700$59,400$240,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A1 6/ A 21/ / Location : 1142 OAKLAWN DR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps