12270 HORSESHOE DR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12270 HORSESHOE DR
Parcel ID
30/ A 2/ 8/ /
Acct#
3955
Owner
SHORT, JOSHUA A ET UX
Total Market Value
$357,900
Appraisal
$357,900
PID
3722
Building Count
1
Legal Description
RANDLE RIDGE ESTATES LOT 8 BLK X SEC V
Magisterial Dist:
01
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
1.09
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$247,100$110,800$357,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$247,100$110,800$357,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSHORT, JOSHUA A ET UX
Address12270 HORSESHOE DR
CULPEPER, VA 22701-4853
Sale Price$200,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6916/1
Sale Date12/07/2015
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SHORT, JOSHUA A ET UX$200,00016916/10112/07/2015150006916
ROLLINS, HENRY M ET UX$90,0001604/83 03/17/19970
HORN, JAMES R ET UX$80,0000395/258 01/01/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1976
Living Area: 1,736
Replacement Cost: $310,467
Building Percent Good: 79
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$245,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,736 1,736
DCKDeck 336 0
PTOPatio 240 0
   2,312 1,736

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH4
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.09
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$110,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PVLPAVILIONTYTYPICAL468.00 UNITS$1,6001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE80.00 UNITS$2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$247,100$110,800$357,900
2025$247,100$110,800$357,900
2025$247,100$110,800$357,900
2024$236,600$75,800$312,400
2024$236,600$75,800$312,400
2024$236,600$75,800$312,400
2024$236,600$75,800$312,400
2023$236,600$75,800$312,400
2023$236,600$75,800$312,400
2023$236,600$75,800$312,400
2023$236,600$75,800$312,400
2023$236,600$75,800$312,400
2022$236,600$75,800$312,400
2022$173,900$60,800$234,700
2022$173,900$60,800$234,700
2022$173,900$60,800$234,700
2021$173,900$60,800$234,700
2021$173,900$60,800$234,700
2021$173,900$60,800$234,700
2021$173,900$60,800$234,700
2020$164,700$59,200$223,900
2020$164,700$59,200$223,900
2020$164,700$59,200$223,900
2020$164,700$59,200$223,900
2019$164,700$59,200$223,900
2019$164,700$59,200$223,900
2019$164,700$59,200$223,900
2019$164,700$59,200$223,900
2019$143,800$46,000$189,800
2018$143,800$46,000$189,800
2018$143,800$46,000$189,800
2018$143,800$46,000$189,800
2017$143,800$46,000$189,800
2017$143,800$46,000$189,800
2017$143,800$46,000$189,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$247,100$110,800$357,900
2025$247,100$110,800$357,900
2025$247,100$110,800$357,900
2024$236,600$75,800$312,400
2024$236,600$75,800$312,400
2024$236,600$75,800$312,400
2024$236,600$75,800$312,400
2023$236,600$75,800$312,400
2023$236,600$75,800$312,400
2023$236,600$75,800$312,400
2023$236,600$75,800$312,400
2023$236,600$75,800$312,400
2022$236,600$75,800$312,400
2022$173,900$60,800$234,700
2022$173,900$60,800$234,700
2022$173,900$60,800$234,700
2021$173,900$60,800$234,700
2021$173,900$60,800$234,700
2021$173,900$60,800$234,700
2021$173,900$60,800$234,700
2020$164,700$59,200$223,900
2020$164,700$59,200$223,900
2020$164,700$59,200$223,900
2020$164,700$59,200$223,900
2019$164,700$59,200$223,900
2019$164,700$59,200$223,900
2019$164,700$59,200$223,900
2019$164,700$59,200$223,900
2019$143,800$46,000$189,800
2018$143,800$46,000$189,800
2018$143,800$46,000$189,800
2018$143,800$46,000$189,800
2017$143,800$46,000$189,800
2017$143,800$46,000$189,800
2017$143,800$46,000$189,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 30/ A 2/ 8/ / Location : 12270 HORSESHOE DR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps