8335 HILLENDALE RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8335 HILLENDALE RD
Parcel ID
48/ C 3/ 4/ /
Acct#
392
Owner
SMITH, KARINGTON B ET AL
Total Market Value
$494,700
Appraisal
$494,700
PID
373
Building Count
1
Legal Description
HILLENDALE LOT 4, SECTION C
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
3.03
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$382,400$112,300$494,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$382,400$112,300$494,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSMITH, KARINGTON B ET AL
Address8335 HILLENDALE RD

CULPEPER, VA 22701-7475
Sale Price$460,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4066/1
Sale Date09/12/2024
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SMITH, KARINGTON B ET AL $460,00014066/10109/12/2024240004066
SCHULTZ, LARRY TR $125,00011239/10104/01/2024240001239
GAULTON, EMILE LESLIE ET AL$386,00016296/10109/17/2020200006296
THOMPSON, SHARON E $315,00011479/10103/26/2015150001479
FFC PROPERTIES LLC$216,50015545/ 0511/18/2014140005545
PARKER, CHARLES M$95,5000406/688 02/01/19890

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1989
Living Area: 2,453
Replacement Cost: $423,465
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$364,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1HARDWOOD
Interior Floor 2TILE
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s) 
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,781 1,781
FUSFinished Upper Story 672 672
DCKDeck 621 0
GARGarage 1,008 0
OPROpen Porch 135 0
PTBBrick Patio 178 0
   4,395 2,453

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)3.03
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$112,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGEMTMETAL1200.00 UNITS$17,9001
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED64.00 UNITS$3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$382,400$112,300$494,700
2025$382,400$112,300$494,700
2025$382,400$112,300$494,700
2024$382,400$112,300$494,700
2024$395,800$87,300$483,100
2024$395,800$87,300$483,100
2024$395,800$87,300$483,100
2023$395,800$87,300$483,100
2023$395,800$87,300$483,100
2023$395,800$87,300$483,100
2023$395,800$87,300$483,100
2023$295,000$87,300$382,300
2022$295,000$87,300$382,300
2022$295,000$87,300$382,300
2022$295,000$87,300$382,300
2022$295,000$87,300$382,300
2021$295,000$87,300$382,300
2021$295,000$87,300$382,300
2021$295,000$87,300$382,300
2021$295,000$87,300$382,300
2020$272,800$75,700$348,500
2020$248,600$75,700$324,300
2020$248,600$75,700$324,300
2020$248,600$75,700$324,300
2019$248,600$75,700$324,300
2019$248,600$75,700$324,300
2019$248,600$75,700$324,300
2019$248,600$75,700$324,300
2019$224,500$72,400$296,900
2018$224,500$72,400$296,900
2018$224,500$72,400$296,900
2018$224,500$72,400$296,900
2017$224,500$72,400$296,900
2017$224,500$72,400$296,900
2017$224,500$72,400$296,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$382,400$112,300$494,700
2025$382,400$112,300$494,700
2025$382,400$112,300$494,700
2024$382,400$112,300$494,700
2024$395,800$87,300$483,100
2024$395,800$87,300$483,100
2024$395,800$87,300$483,100
2023$395,800$87,300$483,100
2023$395,800$87,300$483,100
2023$395,800$87,300$483,100
2023$395,800$87,300$483,100
2023$295,000$87,300$382,300
2022$295,000$87,300$382,300
2022$295,000$87,300$382,300
2022$295,000$87,300$382,300
2022$295,000$87,300$382,300
2021$295,000$87,300$382,300
2021$295,000$87,300$382,300
2021$295,000$87,300$382,300
2021$295,000$87,300$382,300
2020$272,800$75,700$348,500
2020$248,600$75,700$324,300
2020$248,600$75,700$324,300
2020$248,600$75,700$324,300
2019$248,600$75,700$324,300
2019$248,600$75,700$324,300
2019$248,600$75,700$324,300
2019$248,600$75,700$324,300
2019$224,500$72,400$296,900
2018$224,500$72,400$296,900
2018$224,500$72,400$296,900
2018$224,500$72,400$296,900
2017$224,500$72,400$296,900
2017$224,500$72,400$296,900
2017$224,500$72,400$296,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 48/ C 3/ 4/ / Location : 8335 HILLENDALE RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps