8160 RIXEYVILLE RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8160 RIXEYVILLE RD
Parcel ID
13/ / 19/ /
Acct#
4023
Owner
UPSHAW, EDWIN T IV ET UX
Total Market Value
$927,000
Appraisal
$927,000
PID
3789
Building Count
2
Legal Description
PLAT CAB 3/335
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
188
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$755,600$171,400$927,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$755,600$171,400$927,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
8166 RIXEYVILLE RD RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerUPSHAW, EDWIN T IV ET UX
Address8160 RIXEYVILLE RD

RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737-2204
Sale Price$500,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 7155/1
Sale Date10/15/2020
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
UPSHAW, EDWIN T IV ET UX $500,00017155/10210/15/2020200007155
WILSON, ALLEN MORGAN$1,600,00012228/0 04/23/20012228
MADSON, GARY K ET UX$1,050,0000497/579 04/19/19930
FOX, HARVEY W ET UX$450,00000325/16 01/01/19840

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1861
Living Area: 4,786
Replacement Cost: $738,274
Building Percent Good: 74
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$546,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)2
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)2
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL2
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationBRICK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,547 2,547
FUSFinished Upper Story 2,239 2,239
OPROpen Porch 753 0
SCRScreened Porch 324 0
   5,863 4,786
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 2024
Living Area: 1,800
Replacement Cost: $451,272
Building Percent Good: 30
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$135,400
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1VINYL
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s) 
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area2100
Fin Basement Area50
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,800 1,800
BSMBasement 2,100 0
OPROpen Porch 1,100 0
UATUnfinished Attic 720 0
   5,720 1,800

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code600R
DescriptionAgricultural over 99 - Res  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodC201
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)188
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$171,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGETYTYPICAL640.00 UNITS$14,2001
SHDSHEDTYTYPICAL168.00 UNITS$7001
SHDSHEDTYTYPICAL1500.00 UNITS$6,0001
BRNBARNTYTYPICAL960.00 UNITS$3,8001
BRNBARNATATTACHED576.00 UNITS$1,2001
BLDBUILDINGFRFRAME528.00 UNITS$2,1001
BLDBUILDINGATATTACHED792.00 UNITS$1,6001
BLDBUILDINGATATTACHED176.00 UNITS$4001
BRNBARNTYTYPICAL1680.00 UNITS$6,7001
BRNBARNATATTACHED672.00 UNITS$1,3001
BRNBARNATATTACHED888.00 UNITS$1,8001
BLDBUILDINGFRFRAME4560.00 UNITS$18,2001
BLDBUILDINGATATTACHED2660.00 UNITS$5,3001
DWDRIVEWAY 30TY30TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$3,0001
BLDBUILDINGCBCINDERBLOCK510.00 UNITS$1,5001
BLDBUILDINGCBCINDERBLOCK280.00 UNITS$5,6001
TENTENNIS COURT001.00 UNITS$01
BRNBARNRIRUN IN1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$755,600$171,400$927,000
2025$755,600$171,400$927,000
2025$755,600$171,400$927,000
2024$632,900$191,200$824,100
2024$618,500$191,200$809,700
2024$618,300$191,200$809,500
2024$618,300$191,200$809,500
2023$618,300$191,200$809,500
2023$618,300$191,200$809,500
2023$618,300$191,200$809,500
2023$618,300$191,200$809,500
2023$475,900$167,000$642,900
2022$475,900$167,000$642,900
2022$475,900$167,000$642,900
2022$475,900$167,000$642,900
2022$475,900$167,000$642,900
2021$475,900$167,000$642,900
2021$475,900$167,000$642,900
2021$475,900$167,000$642,900
2021$475,900$167,000$642,900
2020$453,400$146,600$600,000
2020$458,300$146,600$604,900
2020$458,300$146,600$604,900
2020$458,300$146,600$604,900
2019$458,300$146,600$604,900
2019$458,300$146,600$604,900
2019$458,300$146,600$604,900
2019$458,300$146,600$604,900
2019$445,400$124,100$569,500
2018$445,400$124,100$569,500
2018$445,400$124,100$569,500
2018$445,400$124,100$569,500
2017$445,400$124,100$569,500
2017$445,400$124,100$569,500
2017$445,400$124,100$569,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$755,600$171,400$927,000
2025$755,600$171,400$927,000
2025$755,600$171,400$927,000
2024$632,900$191,200$824,100
2024$618,500$191,200$809,700
2024$618,300$191,200$809,500
2024$618,300$191,200$809,500
2023$618,300$191,200$809,500
2023$618,300$191,200$809,500
2023$618,300$191,200$809,500
2023$618,300$191,200$809,500
2023$475,900$167,000$642,900
2022$475,900$167,000$642,900
2022$475,900$167,000$642,900
2022$475,900$167,000$642,900
2022$475,900$167,000$642,900
2021$475,900$167,000$642,900
2021$475,900$167,000$642,900
2021$475,900$167,000$642,900
2021$475,900$167,000$642,900
2020$453,400$146,600$600,000
2020$458,300$146,600$604,900
2020$458,300$146,600$604,900
2020$458,300$146,600$604,900
2019$458,300$146,600$604,900
2019$458,300$146,600$604,900
2019$458,300$146,600$604,900
2019$458,300$146,600$604,900
2019$445,400$124,100$569,500
2018$445,400$124,100$569,500
2018$445,400$124,100$569,500
2018$445,400$124,100$569,500
2017$445,400$124,100$569,500
2017$445,400$124,100$569,500
2017$445,400$124,100$569,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 13/ / 19/ / Location : 8160 RIXEYVILLE RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps