518 FIRST ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
518 FIRST ST
Parcel ID
40/ A 9/ A/ /
Acct#
4024
Owner
CASTANEDA, EVERT OMAR REYES ET AL
Total Market Value
$257,800
Appraisal
$257,800
PID
3790
Building Count
1
Legal Description
KELLYS SUB LOT A
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.19
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$182,600$75,200$257,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$182,600$75,200$257,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCASTANEDA, EVERT OMAR REYES ET AL
Address518 FIRST ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2102
Sale Price$159,900
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5309/1
Sale Date09/13/2016
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CASTANEDA, EVERT OMAR REYES ET AL$159,90015309/10109/13/2016160005309
CATHARPIN LLC$95,00012547/10105/12/2016160002547
518 FIRST STREET LLC$75,00012883/0 06/15/20112883
GENUINE RISK LLC$142,00014522/0 05/18/20074522
WARD, ORRIN P ET UX$70,30012358/0 03/16/20072358
FOX, JOSEPH A &$00416/663 06/28/19890

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1954
Living Area: 924
Replacement Cost: $200,312
Building Percent Good: 91
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$182,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area924
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 924 924
BSMBasement 924 0
DCKDeck 72 0
   1,920 924

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0181
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.19
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$75,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED80.00 UNITS$3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$182,600$75,200$257,800
2025$182,600$75,200$257,800
2025$182,600$75,200$257,800
2024$187,900$56,600$244,500
2024$187,900$56,600$244,500
2024$187,900$56,600$244,500
2024$187,900$56,600$244,500
2023$187,900$56,600$244,500
2023$187,900$56,600$244,500
2023$187,900$56,600$244,500
2023$187,900$56,600$244,500
2023$143,600$51,900$195,500
2022$143,600$51,900$195,500
2022$143,600$51,900$195,500
2022$143,600$51,900$195,500
2022$143,600$51,900$195,500
2021$143,600$51,900$195,500
2021$143,600$51,900$195,500
2021$143,600$51,900$195,500
2021$143,600$51,900$195,500
2020$125,500$36,000$161,500
2020$125,500$36,000$161,500
2020$125,500$36,000$161,500
2020$125,500$36,000$161,500
2019$125,500$36,000$161,500
2019$125,500$36,000$161,500
2019$125,500$36,000$161,500
2019$125,500$36,000$161,500
2019$118,900$24,200$143,100
2018$118,900$24,200$143,100
2018$118,900$24,200$143,100
2018$118,900$24,200$143,100
2017$118,900$24,200$143,100
2017$118,900$24,200$143,100
2017$118,900$24,200$143,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$182,600$75,200$257,800
2025$182,600$75,200$257,800
2025$182,600$75,200$257,800
2024$187,900$56,600$244,500
2024$187,900$56,600$244,500
2024$187,900$56,600$244,500
2024$187,900$56,600$244,500
2023$187,900$56,600$244,500
2023$187,900$56,600$244,500
2023$187,900$56,600$244,500
2023$187,900$56,600$244,500
2023$143,600$51,900$195,500
2022$143,600$51,900$195,500
2022$143,600$51,900$195,500
2022$143,600$51,900$195,500
2022$143,600$51,900$195,500
2021$143,600$51,900$195,500
2021$143,600$51,900$195,500
2021$143,600$51,900$195,500
2021$143,600$51,900$195,500
2020$125,500$36,000$161,500
2020$125,500$36,000$161,500
2020$125,500$36,000$161,500
2020$125,500$36,000$161,500
2019$125,500$36,000$161,500
2019$125,500$36,000$161,500
2019$125,500$36,000$161,500
2019$125,500$36,000$161,500
2019$118,900$24,200$143,100
2018$118,900$24,200$143,100
2018$118,900$24,200$143,100
2018$118,900$24,200$143,100
2017$118,900$24,200$143,100
2017$118,900$24,200$143,100
2017$118,900$24,200$143,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ A 9/ A/ / Location : 518 FIRST ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps