17340 HAWTHORNE AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
17340 HAWTHORNE AVE
Parcel ID
39/ B 1/ 42/ /
Acct#
4043
Owner
KILBY, JOHN S JR ET UX
Total Market Value
$504,300
Appraisal
$504,300
PID
3809
Building Count
1
Legal Description
OVERLOOK HEIGHTS LOT 42 MT RUN MADISON ROAD 47,338 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.928
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$370,000$134,300$504,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$370,000$134,300$504,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerKILBY, JOHN S JR ET UX
Address17340 HAWTHORNE AVE
CULPEPER, VA 22701-8001
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale2
Book & Page 4983/1
Sale Date12/11/2023
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
KILBY, JOHN S JR ET UX$024983/10212/11/2023230004983
KILBY, JOHN S JR ET UX$39,5000566/280 11/01/19950
FRANKLIN, THOMAS E ET UX$00359/531 01/07/19870

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1996
Living Area: 2,175
Replacement Cost: $418,714
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$368,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1.3
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2VINYL SIDING
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)9
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1713
Fin Basement Area1027
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,713 1,713
FUSFinished Upper Story 462 462
BSMBasement 1,713 0
DCKDeck 388 0
GARGarage 576 0
OPROpen Porch 129 0
   4,981 2,175

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.93
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$134,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYTYTYPICAL PAV1.00 UNITS$1,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$370,000$134,300$504,300
2025$370,000$134,300$504,300
2025$370,000$134,300$504,300
2024$358,200$90,800$449,000
2024$358,200$90,800$449,000
2024$358,200$90,800$449,000
2024$358,200$90,800$449,000
2023$358,200$92,100$450,300
2023$358,200$92,100$450,300
2023$358,200$92,100$450,300
2023$358,200$92,100$450,300
2023$281,500$85,800$367,300
2022$281,500$85,800$367,300
2022$280,500$85,800$366,300
2022$280,500$85,800$366,300
2022$280,500$85,800$366,300
2021$280,500$85,800$366,300
2021$280,500$85,800$366,300
2021$280,500$85,800$366,300
2021$280,500$85,800$366,300
2020$261,300$71,300$332,600
2020$261,300$71,300$332,600
2020$261,300$71,300$332,600
2020$261,300$59,200$320,500
2019$261,300$59,200$320,500
2019$261,300$59,200$320,500
2019$261,300$59,200$320,500
2019$261,300$59,200$320,500
2019$245,700$55,900$301,600
2018$245,700$55,900$301,600
2018$245,700$55,900$301,600
2018$245,700$55,900$301,600
2017$245,700$55,900$301,600
2017$245,700$55,900$301,600
2017$245,700$55,900$301,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$370,000$134,300$504,300
2025$370,000$134,300$504,300
2025$370,000$134,300$504,300
2024$358,200$90,800$449,000
2024$358,200$90,800$449,000
2024$358,200$90,800$449,000
2024$358,200$90,800$449,000
2023$358,200$92,100$450,300
2023$358,200$92,100$450,300
2023$358,200$92,100$450,300
2023$358,200$92,100$450,300
2023$281,500$85,800$367,300
2022$281,500$85,800$367,300
2022$280,500$85,800$366,300
2022$280,500$85,800$366,300
2022$280,500$85,800$366,300
2021$280,500$85,800$366,300
2021$280,500$85,800$366,300
2021$280,500$85,800$366,300
2021$280,500$85,800$366,300
2020$261,300$71,300$332,600
2020$261,300$71,300$332,600
2020$261,300$71,300$332,600
2020$261,300$59,200$320,500
2019$261,300$59,200$320,500
2019$261,300$59,200$320,500
2019$261,300$59,200$320,500
2019$261,300$59,200$320,500
2019$245,700$55,900$301,600
2018$245,700$55,900$301,600
2018$245,700$55,900$301,600
2018$245,700$55,900$301,600
2017$245,700$55,900$301,600
2017$245,700$55,900$301,600
2017$245,700$55,900$301,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 39/ B 1/ 42/ / Location : 17340 HAWTHORNE AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps