23178 JAMES MADISON HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
23178 JAMES MADISON HWY
Parcel ID
34/ / 62/ B /
Acct#
400
Owner
WOLFE, TIMOTHY W ET UX
Total Market Value
$282,100
Appraisal
$282,100
PID
381
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PT RICHLAND NEAR ELKWOOD
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
2.04
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$181,700$100,400$282,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$181,700$100,400$282,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerWOLFE, TIMOTHY W ET UX
Address23178 JAMES MADISON HWY
REMINGTON, VA 22734-1805
Sale Price$100,000
Parcels in sale2
Book & Page 6839/0
Sale Date08/23/2002
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
WOLFE, TIMOTHY W ET UX$100,00026839/0 08/23/20026839
WOLFE, HELEN BAILEY ET VIR$02134/91 07/07/20000
BAILEY, LORRAINE$00336/664 07/10/19850

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1959
Living Area: 1,640
Replacement Cost: $270,409
Building Percent Good: 67
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$181,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1.40
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1053
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,053 1,053
FUSFinished Upper Story 587 587
BSMBasement 1,053 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 102 0
OPROpen Porch 105 0
   2,900 1,640

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH6
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)2.04
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$100,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
CARSCAR SHELTERTY1TYPICAL 11.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT460.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$181,700$100,400$282,100
2025$181,700$100,400$282,100
2025$181,700$100,400$282,100
2024$179,000$75,400$254,400
2024$179,000$75,400$254,400
2024$179,000$75,400$254,400
2024$179,000$75,400$254,400
2023$179,000$75,400$254,400
2023$179,000$75,400$254,400
2023$179,000$75,400$254,400
2023$179,000$75,400$254,400
2023$129,600$65,400$195,000
2022$129,600$65,400$195,000
2022$129,600$65,400$195,000
2022$129,600$65,400$195,000
2022$129,600$65,400$195,000
2021$129,600$65,400$195,000
2021$129,600$65,400$195,000
2021$129,600$65,400$195,000
2021$129,600$65,400$195,000
2020$123,600$55,600$179,200
2020$123,600$55,600$179,200
2020$120,500$55,600$176,100
2020$120,500$55,600$176,100
2019$120,500$55,600$176,100
2019$120,500$55,600$176,100
2019$120,500$55,600$176,100
2019$120,500$55,600$176,100
2019$111,800$55,600$167,400
2018$111,800$55,600$167,400
2018$111,800$55,600$167,400
2018$111,800$55,600$167,400
2017$111,800$55,600$167,400
2017$111,800$55,600$167,400
2017$111,800$55,600$167,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$181,700$100,400$282,100
2025$181,700$100,400$282,100
2025$181,700$100,400$282,100
2024$179,000$75,400$254,400
2024$179,000$75,400$254,400
2024$179,000$75,400$254,400
2024$179,000$75,400$254,400
2023$179,000$75,400$254,400
2023$179,000$75,400$254,400
2023$179,000$75,400$254,400
2023$179,000$75,400$254,400
2023$129,600$65,400$195,000
2022$129,600$65,400$195,000
2022$129,600$65,400$195,000
2022$129,600$65,400$195,000
2022$129,600$65,400$195,000
2021$129,600$65,400$195,000
2021$129,600$65,400$195,000
2021$129,600$65,400$195,000
2021$129,600$65,400$195,000
2020$123,600$55,600$179,200
2020$123,600$55,600$179,200
2020$120,500$55,600$176,100
2020$120,500$55,600$176,100
2019$120,500$55,600$176,100
2019$120,500$55,600$176,100
2019$120,500$55,600$176,100
2019$120,500$55,600$176,100
2019$111,800$55,600$167,400
2018$111,800$55,600$167,400
2018$111,800$55,600$167,400
2018$111,800$55,600$167,400
2017$111,800$55,600$167,400
2017$111,800$55,600$167,400
2017$111,800$55,600$167,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 34/ / 62/ B / Location : 23178 JAMES MADISON HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps