1042 N MAIN ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1042 N MAIN ST
Parcel ID
41/ B 13/ 3/ /
Acct#
4226
Owner
GAYHEART, JOHN TIMOTHY
Total Market Value
$502,400
Appraisal
$502,400
PID
3982
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BYWATERS SUB LOT 3 4 5 LOT 3-70X150 LOT 4-70X200 LOT 5-70X200
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.88
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$393,400$109,000$502,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$393,400$109,000$502,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerGAYHEART, JOHN TIMOTHY
Address1042 N MAIN ST EXT
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 7408/0
Sale Date07/08/2003
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
GAYHEART, JOHN TIMOTHY$017408/0 07/08/20037408
GAYHEART, JOHN TIMOTHY ET ALS$035096/0 05/14/20035096
GAYHEART, DOROTHY M TR$01134/0 09/11/2002134
GAYHEART, MARSHALL D JR TEE ET AL$03693/754 08/12/19990
GAYHEART, MARSHALL D$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1949
Living Area: 2,374
Replacement Cost: $487,630
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$370,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1STONE
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeMANSARD
Roof CoverSLATE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1040
Fin Basement Area280
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)2
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
Basement3/4 BSMT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,243 1,243
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,131 1,131
BSMBasement 1,040 0
GARGarage 396 0
OPROpen Porch 32 0
PTOPatio 320 0
   4,162 2,374

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0040
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.88
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$109,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 10TY10TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,0001
FGR3GARAGESTSTONE1040.00 UNITS$21,3001
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED120.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$393,400$109,000$502,400
2025$393,400$109,000$502,400
2025$393,400$109,000$502,400
2024$392,400$81,800$474,200
2024$392,400$81,800$474,200
2024$392,400$81,800$474,200
2024$392,400$81,800$474,200
2023$392,400$81,800$474,200
2023$392,400$81,800$474,200
2023$392,400$81,800$474,200
2023$392,400$81,800$474,200
2023$302,400$81,800$384,200
2022$302,400$81,800$384,200
2022$302,400$81,800$384,200
2022$302,400$81,800$384,200
2022$302,400$81,800$384,200
2021$302,400$81,800$384,200
2021$302,400$81,800$384,200
2021$302,400$81,800$384,200
2021$302,400$81,800$384,200
2020$264,000$73,700$337,700
2020$264,000$73,700$337,700
2020$264,000$73,700$337,700
2020$264,000$73,700$337,700
2019$264,000$73,700$337,700
2019$264,000$73,700$337,700
2019$264,000$73,700$337,700
2019$264,000$73,700$337,700
2019$257,300$64,600$321,900
2018$257,300$64,600$321,900
2018$257,300$64,600$321,900
2018$257,300$64,600$321,900
2017$257,300$64,600$321,900
2017$257,300$64,600$321,900
2017$257,300$64,600$321,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$393,400$109,000$502,400
2025$393,400$109,000$502,400
2025$393,400$109,000$502,400
2024$392,400$81,800$474,200
2024$392,400$81,800$474,200
2024$392,400$81,800$474,200
2024$392,400$81,800$474,200
2023$392,400$81,800$474,200
2023$392,400$81,800$474,200
2023$392,400$81,800$474,200
2023$392,400$81,800$474,200
2023$302,400$81,800$384,200
2022$302,400$81,800$384,200
2022$302,400$81,800$384,200
2022$302,400$81,800$384,200
2022$302,400$81,800$384,200
2021$302,400$81,800$384,200
2021$302,400$81,800$384,200
2021$302,400$81,800$384,200
2021$302,400$81,800$384,200
2020$264,000$73,700$337,700
2020$264,000$73,700$337,700
2020$264,000$73,700$337,700
2020$264,000$73,700$337,700
2019$264,000$73,700$337,700
2019$264,000$73,700$337,700
2019$264,000$73,700$337,700
2019$264,000$73,700$337,700
2019$257,300$64,600$321,900
2018$257,300$64,600$321,900
2018$257,300$64,600$321,900
2018$257,300$64,600$321,900
2017$257,300$64,600$321,900
2017$257,300$64,600$321,900
2017$257,300$64,600$321,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ B 13/ 3/ / Location : 1042 N MAIN ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps