173 SOUTHGATE SHOPPIN CTR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
173 SOUTHGATE SHOPPIN CTR
Parcel ID
41/ A3 3A/ 1/ /
Acct#
4245
Owner
SOUTHGATE CULPEPER LLC
Total Market Value
$6,208,500
Appraisal
$6,208,500
PID
4001
Building Count
4
Legal Description
SHP CTR LEFT BLUE RIDGE BWT ORANGE ETC PLAT CAB 5/136
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
C3
Historic District
Acres
11.034
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$4,045,600$2,162,900$6,208,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$4,045,600$2,162,900$6,208,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
185-199 SOUTHGATE SHOPPIN CTR CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
231 SOUTHGATE SHOPPIN CTR CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
SOUTHGATE SHOPPIN CTR CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerSOUTHGATE CULPEPER LLC
Address411 MADISON RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-3319
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale4
Book & Page 13674/0
Sale Date12/29/2006
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SOUTHGATE CULPEPER LLC$0413674/0 12/29/200613674
GAYHEART FAMILY LTD PTNRSHIP$00601/83 02/04/19970
GAYHEART, MARSHALL JR ET UX$00354/69 09/30/19860

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1973
Living Area: 998
Replacement Cost: $106,786
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$117,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCommercial
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories1.3
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1TILE
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelELECTRIC
Heating TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths0
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area768
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
AOFOffice 998 998
BSMBasement 768 0
   1,766 998
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1973
Living Area: 12,000
Replacement Cost: $601,680
Building Percent Good: 72
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$768,500
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 4
FieldDescription
StyleCommercial
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureFLAT/SHED
Roof CoverBUILT UP
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1TILE
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelELECTRIC
Heating TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths0
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 12,000 12,000
OPROpen Porch 1,068 0
   13,068 12,000
Building 3 : Section 1
Year Built: 1973
Living Area: 1,655
Replacement Cost: $219,616
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$407,800
Building Attributes : Bldg 3 of 4
FieldDescription
StyleCommercial
ModelComm/Ind
GradeB
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureFLAT/SHED
Roof CoverBUILT UP
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1TILE
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelELECTRIC
Heating TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths0
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,655 1,655
CNPCanopy 540 0
   2,195 1,655
Building 4 : Section 1
Year Built: 1973
Living Area: 41,412
Replacement Cost: $2,078,671
Building Percent Good: 72
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$2,682,200
Building Attributes : Bldg 4 of 4
FieldDescription
StyleCommercial
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureFLAT/SHED
Roof CoverBUILT UP
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1TILE
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelELECTRIC
Heating TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths0
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 41,412 41,412
OPROpen Porch 3,913 0
   45,325 41,412

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code400C
DescriptionComm - Indl  
ZoningC3
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)11.03
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$2,162,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PKSPPARKING SPOT COMMTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$70,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$4,045,600$2,162,900$6,208,500
2025$4,045,600$2,162,900$6,208,500
2025$4,045,600$2,162,900$6,208,500
2024$3,907,100$2,162,900$6,070,000
2024$3,907,100$2,162,900$6,070,000
2024$3,907,100$2,162,900$6,070,000
2024$3,907,100$2,162,900$6,070,000
2023$3,907,100$2,162,900$6,070,000
2023$3,907,100$2,162,900$6,070,000
2023$3,907,100$2,162,900$6,070,000
2023$3,907,100$2,162,900$6,070,000
2023$3,907,100$2,162,900$6,070,000
2022$3,290,400$2,162,900$5,453,300
2022$3,290,400$2,162,900$5,453,300
2022$3,290,400$2,162,900$5,453,300
2022$3,290,400$2,162,900$5,453,300
2021$3,290,400$2,162,900$5,453,300
2021$3,290,400$2,162,900$5,453,300
2021$3,290,400$2,162,900$5,453,300
2021$3,290,400$2,162,900$5,453,300
2020$3,238,900$2,162,900$5,401,800
2020$3,238,900$2,162,900$5,401,800
2020$3,238,900$2,162,900$5,401,800
2020$3,238,900$2,162,900$5,401,800
2019$3,238,900$2,162,900$5,401,800
2019$3,238,900$2,162,900$5,401,800
2019$3,238,900$2,162,900$5,401,800
2019$3,238,900$2,162,900$5,401,800
2019$3,107,900$2,162,900$5,270,800
2018$3,107,900$2,162,900$5,270,800
2018$3,107,900$2,162,900$5,270,800
2018$3,107,900$2,162,900$5,270,800
2017$3,107,900$2,162,900$5,270,800
2017$3,107,900$2,162,900$5,270,800
2017$3,388,700$2,162,900$5,551,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$4,045,600$2,162,900$6,208,500
2025$4,045,600$2,162,900$6,208,500
2025$4,045,600$2,162,900$6,208,500
2024$3,907,100$2,162,900$6,070,000
2024$3,907,100$2,162,900$6,070,000
2024$3,907,100$2,162,900$6,070,000
2024$3,907,100$2,162,900$6,070,000
2023$3,907,100$2,162,900$6,070,000
2023$3,907,100$2,162,900$6,070,000
2023$3,907,100$2,162,900$6,070,000
2023$3,907,100$2,162,900$6,070,000
2023$3,907,100$2,162,900$6,070,000
2022$3,290,400$2,162,900$5,453,300
2022$3,290,400$2,162,900$5,453,300
2022$3,290,400$2,162,900$5,453,300
2022$3,290,400$2,162,900$5,453,300
2021$3,290,400$2,162,900$5,453,300
2021$3,290,400$2,162,900$5,453,300
2021$3,290,400$2,162,900$5,453,300
2021$3,290,400$2,162,900$5,453,300
2020$3,238,900$2,162,900$5,401,800
2020$3,238,900$2,162,900$5,401,800
2020$3,238,900$2,162,900$5,401,800
2020$3,238,900$2,162,900$5,401,800
2019$3,238,900$2,162,900$5,401,800
2019$3,238,900$2,162,900$5,401,800
2019$3,238,900$2,162,900$5,401,800
2019$3,238,900$2,162,900$5,401,800
2019$3,107,900$2,162,900$5,270,800
2018$3,107,900$2,162,900$5,270,800
2018$3,107,900$2,162,900$5,270,800
2018$3,107,900$2,162,900$5,270,800
2017$3,107,900$2,162,900$5,270,800
2017$3,107,900$2,162,900$5,270,800
2017$3,388,700$2,162,900$5,551,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A3 3A/ 1/ / Location : 173 SOUTHGATE SHOPPIN CTR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps