309 SOUTHGATE SHOPPIN CTR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
309 SOUTHGATE SHOPPIN CTR
Parcel ID
41/ A3 3A/ 1/ A1 /
Acct#
4251
Owner
GAYHEART BROTHERS LLC
Total Market Value
$4,654,000
Appraisal
$4,654,000
PID
4007
Building Count
2
Legal Description
SOUTHGATE SHOPPING CENTER (SAFEWAY BUILDING)
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
C3
Historic District
Acres
0
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$4,654,000$0$4,654,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$4,654,000$0$4,654,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
SOUTHGATE SHOPPIN CTR CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerGAYHEART BROTHERS LLC
Address142 E DAVIS ST STE 100
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2168
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3626/1
Sale Date07/07/2017
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
GAYHEART BROTHERS LLC$013626/10207/07/2017170003626
GAYHEART, JOHN TIMOTHY ET ALS$00598/532 12/31/19970
GAYHEART FAMILY LTD PTNR$00601/83 02/04/19970
GAYHEART, MARSHALL JR-MD CO RE$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1974
Living Area: 43,934
Replacement Cost: $1,827,654
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$4,192,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRetail - Single
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureFLAT/SHED
Roof CoverBUILT UP
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1VINYL
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelGAS
Heating TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths0
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 43,934 43,934
COVCovered Patio 1,656 0
   45,590 43,934
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1978
Living Area: 19,660
Replacement Cost: $856,310
Building Percent Good: 75
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$2,272,400
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleRetail - Multi
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureFLAT/SHED
Roof CoverBUILT UP
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1VINYL
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelGAS
Heating TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths0
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 19,660 19,660
OPROpen Porch 2,076 0
   21,736 19,660

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code400C
DescriptionComm - Indl  
ZoningC3
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$0

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PKSPPARKING SPOT COMMTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$14,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$4,654,000$0$4,654,000
2025$4,654,000$0$4,654,000
2025$4,654,000$0$4,654,000
2024$4,501,900$0$4,501,900
2024$4,501,900$0$4,501,900
2024$4,501,900$0$4,501,900
2024$4,501,900$0$4,501,900
2023$4,501,900$0$4,501,900
2023$4,501,900$0$4,501,900
2023$4,501,900$0$4,501,900
2023$4,501,900$0$4,501,900
2023$4,501,900$0$4,501,900
2022$3,847,600$0$3,847,600
2022$3,847,600$0$3,847,600
2022$3,847,600$0$3,847,600
2022$3,847,600$0$3,847,600
2021$3,847,600$0$3,847,600
2021$3,847,600$0$3,847,600
2021$3,847,600$0$3,847,600
2021$3,847,600$0$3,847,600
2020$3,804,500$0$3,804,500
2020$3,804,500$0$3,804,500
2020$3,804,500$0$3,804,500
2020$3,804,500$0$3,804,500
2019$3,804,500$0$3,804,500
2019$3,804,500$0$3,804,500
2019$3,804,500$0$3,804,500
2019$3,804,500$0$3,804,500
2019$3,575,800$0$3,575,800
2018$3,575,800$0$3,575,800
2018$3,575,800$0$3,575,800
2018$3,575,800$0$3,575,800
2017$3,575,800$0$3,575,800
2017$3,575,800$0$3,575,800
2017$3,575,800$0$3,575,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$4,654,000$0$4,654,000
2025$4,654,000$0$4,654,000
2025$4,654,000$0$4,654,000
2024$4,501,900$0$4,501,900