9432 JAMES MADISON HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
9432 JAMES MADISON HWY
Parcel ID
61/ / 44/ /
Acct#
4287
Owner
CULPEPER COUNTY
Total Market Value
$6,918,400
Appraisal
$6,918,400
PID
4038
Building Count
4
Legal Description
SCHOOL
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
11.19
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$6,806,500$111,900$6,918,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$6,806,500$111,900$6,918,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
9440 JAMES MADISON HWY RAPIDAN, VA 22733Secondary
9456 JAMES MADISON RD RAPIDAN, VA 22733Secondary
9444 JAMES MADISON HWY RAPIDAN , VA 22733Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerCULPEPER COUNTY
"CARVER COMPLEX"
Address302 N MAIN ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2622
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale3
Book & Page 12099/0
Sale Date09/28/2005
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CULPEPER COUNTY $0312099/0 09/28/200512099
GEO WASH CARVER REGIONAL SCHOOL$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1945
Living Area: 55,400
Replacement Cost: $7,811,400
Building Percent Good: 61
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$4,765,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleHigh School
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureFLAT/SHED
Roof CoverBUILT UP
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelELECTRIC
Heating TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent50
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseEducational
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths0
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 34,360 34,360
FUSFinished Upper Story 21,040 21,040
   55,400 55,400
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1966
Living Area: 14,160
Replacement Cost: $1,515,120
Building Percent Good: 58
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$878,800
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 4
FieldDescription
StyleCommercial
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureFLAT/SHED
Roof CoverBUILT UP
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelELECTRIC
Heating TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseEducational
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths0
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 7,680 7,680
FUSFinished Upper Story 6,480 6,480
   14,160 14,160
Building 3 : Section 1
Year Built: 1974
Living Area: 6,120
Replacement Cost: $546,210
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$415,100
Building Attributes : Bldg 3 of 4
FieldDescription
StyleCommercial
ModelComm/Ind
GradeD +
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1METAL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1METAL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CONCRETE
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelNONE
Heating TypeNONE
AC Percent0
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseEducational
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths0
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
WHSWarehouse 6,120 6,120
   6,120 6,120
Building 4 : Section 1
Year Built: 1980
Living Area: 7,390
Replacement Cost: $659,558
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$580,400
Building Attributes : Bldg 4 of 4
FieldDescription
StyleCommercial
ModelComm/Ind
GradeD +
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1METAL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1METAL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CONCRETE
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelNONE
Heating TypeNONE
AC Percent0
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseEducational
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths0
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
WHSWarehouse 7,390 7,390
   7,390 7,390

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code780C
DescriptionEducational  
ZoningA1
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)11.19
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$111,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BLDBUILDINGUTUTILITY1440.00 UNITS$28,8002
PKSPPARKING SPOT COMMTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$14,0001
SHDSHEDBRBRICK720.00 UNITS$7,2001
SHDSHEDCBCINDERBLOCK1.00 UNITS$2001
SHDSHEDMTMETAL1.00 UNITS$2,0001
SHDSHEDCBCINDERBLOCK1.00 UNITS$1,0001
CARCARPORTDETDETACHED468.00 UNITS$103,4001
TWRTOWERCELLCELL TOWER1.00 UNITS$1,0001
SLABCONCRETE SLAB 5TYTYPICAL72.00 UNITS$5001
CARCARPORTMTMETAL528.00 UNITS$5001
PTOPATIOTYTYPICAL1440.00 UNITS$8,6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$6,806,500$111,900$6,918,400
2025$6,806,500$111,900$6,918,400
2025$6,797,900$111,900$6,909,800
2024$6,080,200$111,900$6,192,100
2024$6,080,200$111,900$6,192,100
2024$6,080,200$111,900$6,192,100
2024$6,080,200$111,900$6,192,100
2023$6,080,200$111,900$6,192,100
2023$6,080,200$111,900$6,192,100
2023$6,080,200$111,900$6,192,100
2023$6,079,200$111,900$6,191,100
2023$5,746,200$111,900$5,858,100
2022$5,746,200$111,900$5,858,100
2022$5,746,200$111,900$5,858,100
2022$5,746,200$111,900$5,858,100
2022$5,746,200$111,900$5,858,100
2021$5,746,200$111,900$5,858,100
2021$5,746,200$111,900$5,858,100
2021$5,746,200$111,900$5,858,100
2021$5,746,200$111,900$5,858,100
2020$5,678,600$111,900$5,790,500
2020$5,678,600$111,900$5,790,500
2020$5,678,600$111,900$5,790,500
2020$5,678,600$111,900$5,790,500
2019$5,644,800$111,900$5,756,700
2019$5,644,800$111,900$5,756,700
2019$5,644,800$111,900$5,756,700
2019$5,644,800$111,900$5,756,700
2019$5,644,800$111,900$5,756,700
2018$5,644,800$111,900$5,756,700
2018$5,644,800$111,900$5,756,700
2018$5,644,800$111,900$5,756,700
2017$5,244,900$111,900$5,356,800
2017$5,798,500$111,900$5,910,400
2017$5,798,500$111,900$5,910,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$6,806,500$111,900$6,918,400
2025$6,806,500$111,900$6,918,400
2025$6,797,900$111,900$6,909,800
2024$6,080,200$111,900$6,192,100
2024$6,080,200$111,900$6,192,100
2024$6,080,200$111,900$6,192,100
2024$6,080,200$111,900$6,192,100
2023$6,080,200$111,900$6,192,100
2023$6,080,200$111,900$6,192,100
2023$6,080,200$111,900$6,192,100
2023$6,079,200$111,900$6,191,100
2023$5,746,200$111,900$5,858,100
2022$5,746,200$111,900$5,858,100
2022$5,746,200$111,900$5,858,100
2022$5,746,200$111,900$5,858,100
2022$5,746,200$111,900$5,858,100
2021$5,746,200$111,900$5,858,100
2021$5,746,200$111,900$5,858,100
2021$5,746,200$111,900$5,858,100
2021$5,746,200$111,900$5,858,100
2020$5,678,600$111,900$5,790,500
2020$5,678,600$111,900$5,790,500
2020$5,678,600$111,900$5,790,500
2020$5,678,600$111,900$5,790,500
2019$5,644,800$111,900$5,756,700
2019$5,644,800$111,900$5,756,700
2019$5,644,800$111,900$5,756,700
2019$5,644,800$111,900$5,756,700
2019$5,644,800$111,900$5,756,700
2018$5,644,800$111,900$5,756,700
2018$5,644,800$111,900$5,756,700
2018$5,644,800$111,900$5,756,700
2017$5,244,900$111,900$5,356,800
2017$5,798,500$111,900$5,910,400
2017$5,798,500$111,900$5,910,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 61/ / 44/ / Location : 9432 JAMES MADISON HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps