8303 JAMES MADISON HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8303 JAMES MADISON HWY
Parcel ID
60/ / 26/ A /
Acct#
4303
Owner
BROWNS POINT PROPERTIES LLC
Total Market Value
$354,600
Appraisal
$354,600
PID
4052
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CROOKED RUN PARCEL A
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
RACS
Historic District
Acres
2.5
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$179,600$175,000$354,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$179,600$175,000$354,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBROWNS POINT PROPERTIES LLC
Address180 MOUNT ZION CHURCH RD

MADISON, VA 22727-3269
Sale Price$380,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4711/1
Sale Date10/08/2025
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BROWNS POINT PROPERTIES LLC $380,00014711/10110/08/2025250004711
BINTI-SIMRAN LLC $371,80014104/10110/04/2023230004104
RAR PROPERTIES LLC$013654/0 06/17/20093654
ROYSTER, ROBERT A$013653/0 06/17/20093653
MIDWAY STORE INC$125,0001641/101 04/20/19980
ROYSTER, ROBERT A ET UX$49,9000444/38 10/01/19900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1849
Living Area: 1,768
Replacement Cost: $180,396
Building Percent Good: 74
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$133,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleMarket/Country Store
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1VINYL
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelWOOD/COAL
Heating TypeSPACE HEAT
AC Percent0
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms2
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths1
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,768 1,768
OPROpen Porch 280 0
   2,048 1,768

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code400C
DescriptionComm - Indl  
ZoningRA
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)2.5
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$175,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BLDBUILDINGACSACCESSORY2304.00 UNITS$46,1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$179,600$175,000$354,600
2025$179,600$175,000$354,600
2025$179,600$175,000$354,600
2024$151,300$100,000$251,300
2024$151,300$100,000$251,300
2024$151,300$100,000$251,300
2024$151,300$100,000$251,300
2023$151,300$100,000$251,300
2023$105,800$100,000$205,800
2023$105,800$100,000$205,800
2023$105,800$100,000$205,800
2023$89,500$100,000$189,500
2022$89,500$100,000$189,500
2022$89,500$100,000$189,500
2022$89,500$100,000$189,500
2022$89,500$100,000$189,500
2021$89,500$100,000$189,500
2021$89,500$100,000$189,500
2021$89,500$100,000$189,500
2021$89,500$100,000$189,500
2020$75,300$100,000$175,300
2020$75,300$100,000$175,300
2020$75,300$100,000$175,300
2020$75,300$100,000$175,300
2019$75,300$100,000$175,300
2019$75,300$100,000$175,300
2019$75,300$100,000$175,300
2019$75,300$100,000$175,300
2019$77,200$75,000$152,200
2018$77,200$75,000$152,200
2018$62,700$75,000$137,700
2018$62,700$75,000$137,700
2017$62,700$75,000$137,700
2017$62,700$75,000$137,700
2017$62,700$75,000$137,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$179,600$175,000$354,600
2025$179,600$175,000$354,600
2025$179,600$175,000$354,600
2024$151,300$100,000$251,300
2024$151,300$100,000$251,300
2024$151,300$100,000$251,300
2024$151,300$100,000$251,300
2023$151,300$100,000$251,300
2023$105,800$100,000$205,800
2023$105,800$100,000$205,800
2023$105,800$100,000$205,800
2023$89,500$100,000$189,500
2022$89,500$100,000$189,500
2022$89,500$100,000$189,500
2022$89,500$100,000$189,500
2022$89,500$100,000$189,500
2021$89,500$100,000$189,500
2021$89,500$100,000$189,500
2021$89,500$100,000$189,500
2021$89,500$100,000$189,500
2020$75,300$100,000$175,300
2020$75,300$100,000$175,300
2020$75,300$100,000$175,300
2020$75,300$100,000$175,300
2019$75,300$100,000$175,300
2019$75,300$100,000$175,300
2019$75,300$100,000$175,300
2019$75,300$100,000$175,300
2019$77,200$75,000$152,200
2018$77,200$75,000$152,200
2018$62,700$75,000$137,700
2018$62,700$75,000$137,700
2017$62,700$75,000$137,700
2017$62,700$75,000$137,700
2017$62,700$75,000$137,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 60/ / 26/ A / Location : 8303 JAMES MADISON HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps