8284 JAMES MADISON HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8284 JAMES MADISON HWY
Parcel ID
60/ / 25/ B /
Acct#
4304
Owner
TRAVERS, DAVID K
Total Market Value
$273,200
Appraisal
$273,200
PID
4053
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CROOKED RUN
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
2.68
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$161,400$111,800$273,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$161,400$111,800$273,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerTRAVERS, DAVID K
Address8284 JAMES MADISON HWY
RAPIDAN, VA 22733-2014
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 651/283
Sale Date07/21/1998
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
TRAVERS, DAVID K$01651/283 07/21/19980
TRAVERS, DAVID K ET UX$54,0000384/568 01/01/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 1,784
Replacement Cost: $292,439
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$160,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1.5
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationBRICK
BasementCELLAR
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,211 1,211
FUSFinished Upper Story 573 573
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 217 0
SCRScreened Porch 98 0
   2,099 1,784

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)2.68
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$111,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT1.00 UNITS$1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$161,400$111,800$273,200
2025$161,400$111,800$273,200
2025$161,400$111,800$273,200
2024$152,300$86,800$239,100
2024$152,300$86,800$239,100
2024$152,300$86,800$239,100
2024$152,300$86,800$239,100
2023$152,300$86,800$239,100
2023$152,300$86,800$239,100
2023$152,300$86,800$239,100
2023$152,300$86,800$239,100
2023$109,000$86,800$195,800
2022$109,000$86,800$195,800
2022$109,000$86,800$195,800
2022$109,000$86,800$195,800
2022$109,000$86,800$195,800
2021$109,000$86,800$195,800
2021$109,000$86,800$195,800
2021$109,000$86,800$195,800
2021$109,000$86,800$195,800
2020$106,000$75,200$181,200
2020$106,000$75,200$181,200
2020$101,500$75,200$176,700
2020$101,500$75,200$176,700
2019$101,500$75,200$176,700
2019$101,500$75,200$176,700
2019$101,500$75,200$176,700
2019$101,500$75,200$176,700
2019$94,000$71,900$165,900
2018$94,000$71,900$165,900
2018$94,000$71,900$165,900
2018$94,000$71,900$165,900
2017$94,000$71,900$165,900
2017$94,000$71,900$165,900
2017$94,000$71,900$165,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$161,400$111,800$273,200
2025$161,400$111,800$273,200
2025$161,400$111,800$273,200
2024$152,300$86,800$239,100
2024$152,300$86,800$239,100
2024$152,300$86,800$239,100
2024$152,300$86,800$239,100
2023$152,300$86,800$239,100
2023$152,300$86,800$239,100
2023$152,300$86,800$239,100
2023$152,300$86,800$239,100
2023$109,000$86,800$195,800
2022$109,000$86,800$195,800
2022$109,000$86,800$195,800
2022$109,000$86,800$195,800
2022$109,000$86,800$195,800
2021$109,000$86,800$195,800
2021$109,000$86,800$195,800
2021$109,000$86,800$195,800
2021$109,000$86,800$195,800
2020$106,000$75,200$181,200
2020$106,000$75,200$181,200
2020$101,500$75,200$176,700
2020$101,500$75,200$176,700
2019$101,500$75,200$176,700
2019$101,500$75,200$176,700
2019$101,500$75,200$176,700
2019$101,500$75,200$176,700
2019$94,000$71,900$165,900
2018$94,000$71,900$165,900
2018$94,000$71,900$165,900
2018$94,000$71,900$165,900
2017$94,000$71,900$165,900
2017$94,000$71,900$165,900
2017$94,000$71,900$165,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 60/ / 25/ B / Location : 8284 JAMES MADISON HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps