202 GARDNER ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
202 GARDNER ST
Parcel ID
40/ A 10/ 3/ /
Acct#
4321
Owner
GIESTING, LAWRENCE A. ET UX
Total Market Value
$299,400
Appraisal
$299,400
PID
4067
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PLAT DB 359/679
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.63
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$221,500$77,900$299,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$221,500$77,900$299,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerGIESTING, LAWRENCE A. ET UX
Address202 GARDNER ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$53,500
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 305/347
Sale Date01/01/1981
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
GIESTING, LAWRENCE A. ET UX$53,5000305/347 01/01/19810

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1969
Living Area: 1,344
Replacement Cost: $303,408
Building Percent Good: 73
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$221,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area672
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #1.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
Basement1/2 BSMT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,344 1,344
BSMBasement 672 0
CPTCarport 336 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 336 0
PTOPatio 288 0
   2,976 1,344

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0181
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.63
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$77,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$221,500$77,900$299,400
2025$221,500$77,900$299,400
2025$221,500$77,900$299,400
2024$211,600$58,500$270,100
2024$211,600$58,500$270,100
2024$211,600$58,500$270,100
2024$211,600$58,500$270,100
2023$211,600$58,500$270,100
2023$211,600$58,500$270,100
2023$211,600$58,500$270,100
2023$211,600$58,500$270,100
2023$159,900$53,700$213,600
2022$159,900$53,700$213,600
2022$159,900$53,700$213,600
2022$159,900$53,700$213,600
2022$159,900$53,700$213,600
2021$159,900$53,700$213,600
2021$159,900$53,700$213,600
2021$159,900$53,700$213,600
2021$159,900$53,700$213,600
2020$146,000$38,100$184,100
2020$146,000$38,100$184,100
2020$146,000$38,100$184,100
2020$146,000$38,100$184,100
2019$146,000$38,100$184,100
2019$146,000$38,100$184,100
2019$146,000$38,100$184,100
2019$146,000$38,100$184,100
2019$128,300$25,300$153,600
2018$128,300$25,300$153,600
2018$128,300$25,300$153,600
2018$128,300$25,300$153,600
2017$128,300$25,300$153,600
2017$128,300$25,300$153,600
2017$128,300$25,300$153,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$221,500$77,900$299,400
2025$221,500$77,900$299,400
2025$221,500$77,900$299,400
2024$211,600$58,500$270,100
2024$211,600$58,500$270,100
2024$211,600$58,500$270,100
2024$211,600$58,500$270,100
2023$211,600$58,500$270,100
2023$211,600$58,500$270,100
2023$211,600$58,500$270,100
2023$211,600$58,500$270,100
2023$159,900$53,700$213,600
2022$159,900$53,700$213,600
2022$159,900$53,700$213,600
2022$159,900$53,700$213,600
2022$159,900$53,700$213,600
2021$159,900$53,700$213,600
2021$159,900$53,700$213,600
2021$159,900$53,700$213,600
2021$159,900$53,700$213,600
2020$146,000$38,100$184,100
2020$146,000$38,100$184,100
2020$146,000$38,100$184,100
2020$146,000$38,100$184,100
2019$146,000$38,100$184,100
2019$146,000$38,100$184,100
2019$146,000$38,100$184,100
2019$146,000$38,100$184,100
2019$128,300$25,300$153,600
2018$128,300$25,300$153,600
2018$128,300$25,300$153,600
2018$128,300$25,300$153,600
2017$128,300$25,300$153,600
2017$128,300$25,300$153,600
2017$128,300$25,300$153,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ A 10/ 3/ / Location : 202 GARDNER ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps