6140 THORN VIEW
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
6140 THORN VIEW
Parcel ID
11/ C 1/ 10/ A /
Acct#
4359
Owner
MILLER, BRAD CLAYTON
Total Market Value
$480,600
Appraisal
$480,600
PID
4105
Building Count
1
Legal Description
TRACT 10 LOT 10B
Magisterial Dist:
01
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
5.46
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$301,400$179,200$480,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$301,400$179,200$480,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMILLER, BRAD CLAYTON
Address6140 THORN VW

CASTLETON, VA 22716-1700
Sale Price$100,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 654/43
Sale Date08/14/1998
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MILLER, BRAD CLAYTON$100,0001654/43 08/14/19980
MILLER, FLOYD ET UX$30,0000538/582 09/16/19940
GILLMORE, VERA HALL$26,0000294/802 01/01/19800

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1996
Living Area: 1,728
Replacement Cost: $340,864
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$300,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area608
Fin Basement Area460
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementPERCENTAGE BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,728 1,728
BSMBasement 608 0
DCKDeck 16 0
GARGarage 336 0
OPROpen Porch 48 0
PTOPatio 90 0
SCRScreened Porch 360 0
   3,186 1,728

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)5.46
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$179,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHLSHELTERMTMETAL1.00 UNITS$6001
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$01
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$301,400$179,200$480,600
2025$301,400$179,200$480,600
2025$301,400$179,200$480,600
2024$293,600$141,700$435,300
2024$293,600$122,900$416,500
2024$293,600$122,900$416,500
2024$293,600$122,900$416,500
2023$293,600$122,900$416,500
2023$293,600$122,900$416,500
2023$293,600$122,900$416,500
2023$293,600$122,900$416,500
2023$222,100$107,900$330,000
2022$222,100$107,900$330,000
2022$222,100$107,900$330,000
2022$222,100$107,900$330,000
2022$222,100$107,900$330,000
2021$222,100$107,900$330,000
2021$222,100$107,900$330,000
2021$222,100$107,900$330,000
2021$222,100$107,900$330,000
2020$205,700$96,300$302,000
2020$205,700$96,300$302,000
2020$205,700$96,300$302,000
2020$205,700$96,300$302,000
2019$205,700$96,300$302,000
2019$205,700$96,300$302,000
2019$205,700$96,300$302,000
2019$205,700$96,300$302,000
2019$181,400$93,000$274,400
2018$181,400$93,000$274,400
2018$155,400$93,000$248,400
2018$155,400$93,000$248,400
2017$155,400$93,000$248,400
2017$155,400$93,000$248,400
2017$155,400$93,000$248,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$301,400$179,200$480,600
2025$301,400$179,200$480,600
2025$301,400$179,200$480,600
2024$293,600$141,700$435,300
2024$293,600$122,900$416,500
2024$293,600$122,900$416,500
2024$293,600$122,900$416,500
2023$293,600$122,900$416,500
2023$293,600$122,900$416,500
2023$293,600$122,900$416,500
2023$293,600$122,900$416,500
2023$222,100$107,900$330,000
2022$222,100$107,900$330,000
2022$222,100$107,900$330,000
2022$222,100$107,900$330,000
2022$222,100$107,900$330,000
2021$222,100$107,900$330,000
2021$222,100$107,900$330,000
2021$222,100$107,900$330,000
2021$222,100$107,900$330,000
2020$205,700$96,300$302,000
2020$205,700$96,300$302,000
2020$205,700$96,300$302,000
2020$205,700$96,300$302,000
2019$205,700$96,300$302,000
2019$205,700$96,300$302,000
2019$205,700$96,300$302,000
2019$205,700$96,300$302,000
2019$181,400$93,000$274,400
2018$181,400$93,000$274,400
2018$155,400$93,000$248,400
2018$155,400$93,000$248,400
2017$155,400$93,000$248,400
2017$155,400$93,000$248,400
2017$155,400$93,000$248,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 11/ C 1/ 10/ A / Location : 6140 THORN VIEW

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps