109 W SCANLON ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
109 W SCANLON ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ Z 7/ /
Acct#
4367
Owner
BIERHUIZEN, GATES ERIC ET UX
Total Market Value
$284,800
Appraisal
$284,800
PID
4113
Building Count
1
Legal Description
SCANLON ST
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R3
Historic District
C.R. DISTRICT
Acres
0.14
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$198,900$85,900$284,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$198,900$85,900$284,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBIERHUIZEN, GATES ERIC ET UX
Address109 W SCANLON ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-3127
Sale Price$200,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0834/1
Sale Date01/27/2021
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BIERHUIZEN, GATES ERIC ET UX$200,00010834/10101/27/2021210000834
BIERHUIZEN, ERIC M$013540/0 07/20/20113540
BIERHUIZEN, JENNIFER$85,0000565/417 10/26/19950
GILMORE, LILLIAN D$000/0 01/01/19680

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1943
Living Area: 1,546
Replacement Cost: $326,074
Building Percent Good: 61
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$198,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1.70
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area950
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #1.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 950 950
FUSFinished Upper Story 596 596
BSMBasement 950 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 261 0
GARGarage 209 0
OPROpen Porch 14 0
   2,980 1,546

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR3
Neighborhood0447
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.14
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$85,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$198,900$85,900$284,800
2025$198,900$85,900$284,800
2025$198,900$85,900$284,800
2024$188,900$67,400$256,300
2024$188,900$67,400$256,300
2024$188,900$67,400$256,300
2024$188,900$67,400$256,300
2023$188,900$67,400$256,300
2023$188,900$67,400$256,300
2023$188,900$67,400$256,300
2023$188,900$67,400$256,300
2023$188,900$65,500$254,400
2022$188,900$65,500$254,400
2022$139,900$65,500$205,400
2022$139,600$65,500$205,100
2022$135,400$65,500$200,900
2021$135,400$65,500$200,900
2021$135,400$65,500$200,900
2021$135,400$65,500$200,900
2021$135,400$65,500$200,900
2020$110,600$44,900$155,500
2020$110,600$44,900$155,500
2020$110,600$44,900$155,500
2020$110,600$44,900$155,500
2019$110,600$44,900$155,500
2019$110,600$44,900$155,500
2019$110,600$44,900$155,500
2019$110,600$44,900$155,500
2019$103,200$44,900$148,100
2018$103,200$44,900$148,100
2018$103,200$44,900$148,100
2018$103,200$44,900$148,100
2017$103,200$44,900$148,100
2017$103,200$44,900$148,100
2017$103,200$44,900$148,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$198,900$85,900$284,800
2025$198,900$85,900$284,800
2025$198,900$85,900$284,800
2024$188,900$67,400$256,300
2024$188,900$67,400$256,300
2024$188,900$67,400$256,300
2024$188,900$67,400$256,300
2023$188,900$67,400$256,300
2023$188,900$67,400$256,300
2023$188,900$67,400$256,300
2023$188,900$67,400$256,300
2023$188,900$65,500$254,400
2022$188,900$65,500$254,400
2022$139,900$65,500$205,400
2022$139,600$65,500$205,100
2022$135,400$65,500$200,900
2021$135,400$65,500$200,900
2021$135,400$65,500$200,900
2021$135,400$65,500$200,900
2021$135,400$65,500$200,900
2020$110,600$44,900$155,500
2020$110,600$44,900$155,500
2020$110,600$44,900$155,500
2020$110,600$44,900$155,500
2019$110,600$44,900$155,500
2019$110,600$44,900$155,500
2019$110,600$44,900$155,500
2019$110,600$44,900$155,500
2019$103,200$44,900$148,100
2018$103,200$44,900$148,100
2018$103,200$44,900$148,100
2018$103,200$44,900$148,100
2017$103,200$44,900$148,100
2017$103,200$44,900$148,100
2017$103,200$44,900$148,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ Z 7/ / Location : 109 W SCANLON ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps