405 CLAY ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
405 CLAY ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ Y1 3/ /
Acct#
4464
Owner
TAYMAN, JURGEN LEE
Total Market Value
$282,800
Appraisal
$282,800
PID
4207
Building Count
1
Legal Description
405 CLAY STREET CORNER CLAY ST & BRISCOE 6,298 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.15
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$207,900$74,900$282,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$207,900$74,900$282,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerTAYMAN, JURGEN LEE
Address405 CLAY ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2811
Sale Price$194,500
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5290/1
Sale Date10/18/2018
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
TAYMAN, JURGEN LEE$194,50015290/10110/18/2018180005290
LOVERS LANE LLC$160,00025921/10110/31/2017170005921
BURKE, WILLIAM W TEE ET AL$021638/0 02/14/20051638
BURKE, WILLIAM W ET UX$100,000110424/0 12/16/200210424
YATES, GREGORY M$1,953,920186213/0 07/31/20026213
GLEBE LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$33,0000325/58 01/01/19840

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1934
Living Area: 978
Replacement Cost: $228,453
Building Percent Good: 91
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$207,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 978 978
CPTCarport 350 0
OPROpen Porch 188 0
   1,516 978

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0446
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.15
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$74,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$207,900$74,900$282,800
2025$207,900$74,900$282,800
2025$207,900$74,900$282,800
2024$198,800$56,300$255,100
2024$198,800$56,300$255,100
2024$198,800$56,300$255,100
2024$198,800$56,300$255,100
2023$198,800$56,300$255,100
2023$198,800$56,300$255,100
2023$198,800$56,300$255,100
2023$198,800$56,300$255,100
2023$144,900$51,700$196,600
2022$144,900$51,700$196,600
2022$144,900$51,700$196,600
2022$144,900$51,700$196,600
2022$144,900$51,700$196,600
2021$144,900$51,700$196,600
2021$144,900$51,700$196,600
2021$144,900$51,700$196,600
2021$144,900$51,700$196,600
2020$138,900$40,300$179,200
2020$138,900$40,300$179,200
2020$138,900$40,300$179,200
2020$138,900$40,300$179,200
2019$138,900$40,300$179,200
2019$138,900$40,300$179,200
2019$138,900$40,300$179,200
2019$138,900$40,300$179,200
2019$101,600$36,100$137,700
2018$69,100$36,100$105,200
2018$69,100$36,100$105,200
2018$69,100$36,100$105,200
2017$69,100$36,100$105,200
2017$69,100$36,100$105,200
2017$69,100$36,100$105,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$207,900$74,900$282,800
2025$207,900$74,900$282,800
2025$207,900$74,900$282,800
2024$198,800$56,300$255,100
2024$198,800$56,300$255,100
2024$198,800$56,300$255,100
2024$198,800$56,300$255,100
2023$198,800$56,300$255,100
2023$198,800$56,300$255,100
2023$198,800$56,300$255,100
2023$198,800$56,300$255,100
2023$144,900$51,700$196,600
2022$144,900$51,700$196,600
2022$144,900$51,700$196,600
2022$144,900$51,700$196,600
2022$144,900$51,700$196,600
2021$144,900$51,700$196,600
2021$144,900$51,700$196,600
2021$144,900$51,700$196,600
2021$144,900$51,700$196,600
2020$138,900$40,300$179,200
2020$138,900$40,300$179,200
2020$138,900$40,300$179,200
2020$138,900$40,300$179,200
2019$138,900$40,300$179,200
2019$138,900$40,300$179,200
2019$138,900$40,300$179,200
2019$138,900$40,300$179,200
2019$101,600$36,100$137,700
2018$69,100$36,100$105,200
2018$69,100$36,100$105,200
2018$69,100$36,100$105,200
2017$69,100$36,100$105,200
2017$69,100$36,100$105,200
2017$69,100$36,100$105,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ Y1 3/ / Location : 405 CLAY ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps