9162 JAMES MONROE HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
9162 JAMES MONROE HWY
Parcel ID
49/ / 19/ R /
Acct#
4477
Owner
GIBSON, MICHAEL A
Total Market Value
$302,100
Appraisal
$302,100
PID
4220
Building Count
1
Legal Description
FOX FARM PARCEL 1 PLAT DB 459/250
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
1
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$207,100$95,000$302,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$207,100$95,000$302,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerGIBSON, MICHAEL A
Address9162 JAMES MONROE HWY
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$95,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 605/754
Sale Date04/02/1997
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
GIBSON, MICHAEL A$95,0001605/754 04/02/19970
BAILEY, EDWARD L$37,5000459/247 07/01/19910

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1977
Living Area: 1,332
Replacement Cost: $261,048
Building Percent Good: 79
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$206,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2VINYL SIDING
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,332 1,332
DCKDeck 192 0
OPROpen Porch 138 0
STGStorage 72 0
   1,734 1,332

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$95,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT1.00 UNITS$6001
SPLAABOVE GROUND POOLTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$01
WDKWOOD DECKSPLPOOL1.00 UNITS$3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$207,100$95,000$302,100
2025$207,100$95,000$302,100
2025$207,100$95,000$302,100
2024$203,100$70,000$273,100
2024$203,100$70,000$273,100
2024$203,100$70,000$273,100
2024$203,100$70,000$273,100
2023$203,100$70,000$273,100
2023$203,100$70,000$273,100
2023$203,100$70,000$273,100
2023$203,100$70,000$273,100
2023$147,500$70,000$217,500
2022$147,500$70,000$217,500
2022$147,500$70,000$217,500
2022$147,500$70,000$217,500
2022$147,500$70,000$217,500
2021$147,500$70,000$217,500
2021$147,500$70,000$217,500
2021$147,500$70,000$217,500
2021$147,500$70,000$217,500
2020$140,400$58,400$198,800
2020$140,400$58,400$198,800
2020$140,400$58,400$198,800
2020$140,400$58,400$198,800
2019$140,400$58,400$198,800
2019$140,400$58,400$198,800
2019$140,400$58,400$198,800
2019$140,400$58,400$198,800
2019$112,600$55,100$167,700
2018$112,600$55,100$167,700
2018$112,600$55,100$167,700
2018$112,600$55,100$167,700
2017$112,600$55,100$167,700
2017$112,600$55,100$167,700
2017$112,600$55,100$167,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$207,100$95,000$302,100
2025$207,100$95,000$302,100
2025$207,100$95,000$302,100
2024$203,100$70,000$273,100
2024$203,100$70,000$273,100
2024$203,100$70,000$273,100
2024$203,100$70,000$273,100
2023$203,100$70,000$273,100
2023$203,100$70,000$273,100
2023$203,100$70,000$273,100
2023$203,100$70,000$273,100
2023$147,500$70,000$217,500
2022$147,500$70,000$217,500
2022$147,500$70,000$217,500
2022$147,500$70,000$217,500
2022$147,500$70,000$217,500
2021$147,500$70,000$217,500
2021$147,500$70,000$217,500
2021$147,500$70,000$217,500
2021$147,500$70,000$217,500
2020$140,400$58,400$198,800
2020$140,400$58,400$198,800
2020$140,400$58,400$198,800
2020$140,400$58,400$198,800
2019$140,400$58,400$198,800
2019$140,400$58,400$198,800
2019$140,400$58,400$198,800
2019$140,400$58,400$198,800
2019$112,600$55,100$167,700
2018$112,600$55,100$167,700
2018$112,600$55,100$167,700
2018$112,600$55,100$167,700
2017$112,600$55,100$167,700
2017$112,600$55,100$167,700
2017$112,600$55,100$167,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 49/ / 19/ R / Location : 9162 JAMES MONROE HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps