315 W ASHER ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
315 W ASHER ST
Parcel ID
41/ A1 4/ C 13/ /
Acct#
4493
Owner
SNELSON, JOHN B ET UX
Total Market Value
$426,300
Appraisal
$426,300
PID
4236
Building Count
1
Legal Description
ASHER ST PLAT DB 400/142
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.28
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$335,300$91,000$426,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$335,300$91,000$426,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSNELSON, JOHN B ET UX
Address315 W ASHER ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2901
Sale Price$282,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6411/0
Sale Date09/23/2013
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SNELSON, JOHN B ET UX$282,00016411/0 09/23/20136411
BLACKWELL, W LUSBY ET UX$115,0000400/141 01/01/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1918
Living Area: 2,154
Replacement Cost: $450,202
Building Percent Good: 74
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$333,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationBRICK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,209 1,209
FUSFinished Upper Story 945 945
DCKDeck 80 0
OPROpen Porch 141 0
SCRScreened Porch 234 0
   2,609 2,154

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0448
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.28
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$91,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BLDBUILDINGFRFRAME140.00 UNITS$2,2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$335,300$91,000$426,300
2025$335,300$91,000$426,300
2025$335,300$91,000$426,300
2024$339,500$72,200$411,700
2024$339,500$72,200$411,700
2024$339,500$72,200$411,700
2024$339,500$72,200$411,700
2023$339,500$72,200$411,700
2023$339,500$72,200$411,700
2023$339,500$72,200$411,700
2023$339,500$72,200$411,700
2023$339,500$71,300$410,800
2022$247,800$71,300$319,100
2022$247,800$71,300$319,100
2022$247,800$71,300$319,100
2022$247,800$71,300$319,100
2021$247,800$71,300$319,100
2021$247,800$71,300$319,100
2021$247,800$71,300$319,100
2021$247,800$71,300$319,100
2020$237,500$58,200$295,700
2020$237,500$58,200$295,700
2020$237,500$58,200$295,700
2020$237,500$58,200$295,700
2019$237,500$58,200$295,700
2019$237,500$58,200$295,700
2019$237,500$58,200$295,700
2019$237,500$58,200$295,700
2019$228,800$58,200$287,000
2018$228,800$58,200$287,000
2018$228,800$58,200$287,000
2018$228,800$58,200$287,000
2017$228,800$58,200$287,000
2017$228,800$58,200$287,000
2017$228,800$58,200$287,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$335,300$91,000$426,300
2025$335,300$91,000$426,300
2025$335,300$91,000$426,300
2024$339,500$72,200$411,700
2024$339,500$72,200$411,700
2024$339,500$72,200$411,700
2024$339,500$72,200$411,700
2023$339,500$72,200$411,700
2023$339,500$72,200$411,700
2023$339,500$72,200$411,700
2023$339,500$72,200$411,700
2023$339,500$71,300$410,800
2022$247,800$71,300$319,100
2022$247,800$71,300$319,100
2022$247,800$71,300$319,100
2022$247,800$71,300$319,100
2021$247,800$71,300$319,100
2021$247,800$71,300$319,100
2021$247,800$71,300$319,100
2021$247,800$71,300$319,100
2020$237,500$58,200$295,700
2020$237,500$58,200$295,700
2020$237,500$58,200$295,700
2020$237,500$58,200$295,700
2019$237,500$58,200$295,700
2019$237,500$58,200$295,700
2019$237,500$58,200$295,700
2019$237,500$58,200$295,700
2019$228,800$58,200$287,000
2018$228,800$58,200$287,000
2018$228,800$58,200$287,000
2018$228,800$58,200$287,000
2017$228,800$58,200$287,000
2017$228,800$58,200$287,000
2017$228,800$58,200$287,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A1 4/ C 13/ / Location : 315 W ASHER ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps