401 E PIEDMONT ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
401 E PIEDMONT ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ X1 18/ /
Acct#
4509
Owner
MICHALEK, SCOTT DANIEL ET UX
Total Market Value
$460,000
Appraisal
$460,000
PID
4251
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PIEDMONT ST LOT A-PLAT DB 603/451 13,074 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.3
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$372,600$87,400$460,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$372,600$87,400$460,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMICHALEK, SCOTT DANIEL ET UX
Address401 E PIEDMONT ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-2827
Sale Price$415,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0178/1
Sale Date01/13/2023
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MICHALEK, SCOTT DANIEL ET UX $415,00010178/10101/13/2023230000178
SMITH, SCOTT A $274,90013239/10106/19/2015150003239
CELERITY VENTURES LLC$169,73413435/0 06/11/20123435
MOORE, DANIEL W$153,00017177/0 07/12/20047177
CENTEX HOME EQUITY COMPANY LLC$132,45317213/0 07/02/20037213
SETTLE, RICHARD A$79,0001603/690 03/14/19970
GOLDSBOROUGH, CHARLES W &$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1933
Living Area: 3,508
Replacement Cost: $489,946
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$372,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2LAMINATE
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)4
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)11
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,787 1,787
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,721 1,721
CRLCrawl Space 1,787 0
OPROpen Porch 192 0
SCRScreened Porch 90 0
   5,577 3,508

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0447
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.3
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$87,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$372,600$87,400$460,000
2025$372,600$87,400$460,000
2025$372,600$87,400$460,000
2024$344,900$68,500$413,400
2024$344,900$68,500$413,400
2024$344,900$68,500$413,400
2024$344,900$68,500$413,400
2023$344,900$68,500$413,400
2023$344,900$68,500$413,400
2023$344,700$68,500$413,200
2023$344,700$68,500$413,200
2023$344,700$68,500$413,200
2022$242,300$66,600$308,900
2022$242,300$66,600$308,900
2022$242,300$66,600$308,900
2022$242,300$66,600$308,900
2021$242,300$66,600$308,900
2021$242,300$66,600$308,900
2021$242,300$66,600$308,900
2021$242,300$66,600$308,900
2020$233,900$46,300$280,200
2020$233,900$46,300$280,200
2020$233,900$46,300$280,200
2020$233,900$46,300$280,200
2019$233,900$46,300$280,200
2019$233,900$46,300$280,200
2019$233,900$46,300$280,200
2019$233,900$46,300$280,200
2019$226,500$46,300$272,800
2018$226,500$46,300$272,800
2018$226,500$46,300$272,800
2018$226,500$46,300$272,800
2017$226,500$46,300$272,800
2017$226,500$46,300$272,800
2017$226,500$46,300$272,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$372,600$87,400$460,000
2025$372,600$87,400$460,000
2025$372,600$87,400$460,000
2024$344,900$68,500$413,400
2024$344,900$68,500$413,400
2024$344,900$68,500$413,400
2024$344,900$68,500$413,400
2023$344,900$68,500$413,400
2023$344,900$68,500$413,400
2023$344,700$68,500$413,200
2023$344,700$68,500$413,200
2023$344,700$68,500$413,200
2022$242,300$66,600$308,900
2022$242,300$66,600$308,900
2022$242,300$66,600$308,900
2022$242,300$66,600$308,900
2021$242,300$66,600$308,900
2021$242,300$66,600$308,900
2021$242,300$66,600$308,900
2021$242,300$66,600$308,900
2020$233,900$46,300$280,200
2020$233,900$46,300$280,200
2020$233,900$46,300$280,200
2020$233,900$46,300$280,200
2019$233,900$46,300$280,200
2019$233,900$46,300$280,200
2019$233,900$46,300$280,200
2019$233,900$46,300$280,200
2019$226,500$46,300$272,800
2018$226,500$46,300$272,800
2018$226,500$46,300$272,800
2018$226,500$46,300$272,800
2017$226,500$46,300$272,800
2017$226,500$46,300$272,800
2017$226,500$46,300$272,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ X1 18/ / Location : 401 E PIEDMONT ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps