948 N MAIN ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
948 N MAIN ST
Parcel ID
41/ B 11/ 8/ A /
Acct#
4537
Owner
MONTALTO, LINDA S ET ALS
Total Market Value
$285,200
Appraisal
$285,200
PID
4279
Building Count
1
Legal Description
FAIRVIEW
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.15
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$201,100$84,100$285,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$201,100$84,100$285,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMONTALTO, LINDA S ET ALS
Address942 N MAIN ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2214
Sale Price$1
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3977/1
Sale Date07/27/2017
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MONTALTO, LINDA S ET ALS$113977/10207/27/2017170003977
MONTALTO, LINDA S ET ALS$200,00023659/10108/07/2014140003659
DEAL, GARY L$01703/289 11/18/19990
GORDON CONSTRUCTION CO. INC$00289/520 05/14/19790

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1981
Living Area: 1,225
Replacement Cost: $242,291
Building Percent Good: 83
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$201,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,225 1,225
PTOPatio 216 0
   1,441 1,225

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0103
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.15
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$84,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BLDBUILDINGCBCINDERBLOCK1.00 UNITS$01
BLDBUILDINGMTMETAL1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$201,100$84,100$285,200
2025$201,100$84,100$285,200
2025$201,100$84,100$285,200
2024$198,200$63,700$261,900
2024$198,200$63,700$261,900
2024$198,200$63,700$261,900
2024$198,200$63,700$261,900
2023$198,200$63,700$261,900
2023$198,200$63,700$261,900
2023$198,200$63,700$261,900
2023$198,200$63,700$261,900
2023$198,200$63,700$261,900
2022$128,200$63,700$191,900
2022$128,200$63,700$191,900
2022$128,200$63,700$191,900
2022$128,200$63,700$191,900
2021$128,200$63,700$191,900
2021$128,200$63,700$191,900
2021$128,200$63,700$191,900
2021$128,200$63,700$191,900
2020$121,900$38,000$159,900
2020$121,900$38,000$159,900
2020$121,900$38,000$159,900
2020$121,900$38,000$159,900
2019$121,900$38,000$159,900
2019$121,900$38,000$159,900
2019$121,900$38,000$159,900
2019$121,900$38,000$159,900
2019$102,800$33,300$136,100
2018$102,800$33,300$136,100
2018$102,800$33,300$136,100
2018$102,800$33,300$136,100
2017$102,800$33,300$136,100
2017$102,800$33,300$136,100
2017$102,800$33,300$136,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$201,100$84,100$285,200
2025$201,100$84,100$285,200
2025$201,100$84,100$285,200
2024$198,200$63,700$261,900
2024$198,200$63,700$261,900
2024$198,200$63,700$261,900
2024$198,200$63,700$261,900
2023$198,200$63,700$261,900
2023$198,200$63,700$261,900
2023$198,200$63,700$261,900
2023$198,200$63,700$261,900
2023$198,200$63,700$261,900
2022$128,200$63,700$191,900
2022$128,200$63,700$191,900
2022$128,200$63,700$191,900
2022$128,200$63,700$191,900
2021$128,200$63,700$191,900
2021$128,200$63,700$191,900
2021$128,200$63,700$191,900
2021$128,200$63,700$191,900
2020$121,900$38,000$159,900
2020$121,900$38,000$159,900
2020$121,900$38,000$159,900
2020$121,900$38,000$159,900
2019$121,900$38,000$159,900
2019$121,900$38,000$159,900
2019$121,900$38,000$159,900
2019$121,900$38,000$159,900
2019$102,800$33,300$136,100
2018$102,800$33,300$136,100
2018$102,800$33,300$136,100
2018$102,800$33,300$136,100
2017$102,800$33,300$136,100
2017$102,800$33,300$136,100
2017$102,800$33,300$136,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ B 11/ 8/ A / Location : 948 N MAIN ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps