405 MACOY AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
405 MACOY AVE
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ H 2/ /
Acct#
4546
Owner
GREEN-LOWE, EVAN ET AL
Total Market Value
$488,600
Appraisal
$488,600
PID
4288
Building Count
1
Legal Description
MACOY AVE PLAT DB 482/569
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.23
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$398,000$90,600$488,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$398,000$90,600$488,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerGREEN-LOWE, EVAN ET AL
Address405 MACOY AVE

CULPEPER, VA 22701-2916
Sale Price$595,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4939/1
Sale Date10/16/2025
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
GREEN-LOWE, EVAN ET AL $595,00014939/10110/16/2025250004939
HUYNH, CATHY $379,00010095/10101/05/2021210000095
CHARAPICH, JIMMIE R ET UX$245,000112563/0 10/31/200312563
VIRGINIA FINANCIAL GROUP INC$239,00017409/0 07/08/20037409
MEYER, JOHN E ET UX$155,0000419/45 07/01/19890

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1929
Living Area: 2,592
Replacement Cost: $507,959
Building Percent Good: 78
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$396,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)4
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1144
Fin Basement Area300
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,384 1,384
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,208 1,208
BSMBasement 1,144 0
DCKDeck 132 0
OPROpen Porch 84 0
   3,952 2,592

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0448
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.23
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$90,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGETYTYPICAL216.00 UNITS$1,3001
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
SPLAABOVE GROUND POOLTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$398,000$90,600$488,600
2025$398,000$90,600$488,600
2025$398,000$90,600$488,600
2024$398,500$71,900$470,400
2024$398,500$71,900$470,400
2024$398,500$71,900$470,400
2024$398,500$71,900$470,400
2023$398,500$71,900$470,400
2023$398,500$71,900$470,400
2023$398,500$71,900$470,400
2023$398,500$71,900$470,400
2023$398,500$70,900$469,400
2022$398,500$70,900$469,400
2022$299,900$70,900$370,800
2022$299,900$70,900$370,800
2022$299,900$70,900$370,800
2021$299,900$70,900$370,800
2021$299,900$70,900$370,800
2021$299,900$70,900$370,800
2021$299,900$70,900$370,800
2020$213,100$57,700$270,800
2020$213,100$57,700$270,800
2020$213,100$57,700$270,800
2020$213,100$57,700$270,800
2019$213,100$57,700$270,800
2019$213,100$57,700$270,800
2019$213,100$57,700$270,800
2019$213,100$57,700$270,800
2019$207,500$57,700$265,200
2018$207,500$57,700$265,200
2018$207,500$57,700$265,200
2018$207,500$57,700$265,200
2017$207,500$57,700$265,200
2017$207,500$57,700$265,200
2017$207,500$57,700$265,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$398,000$90,600$488,600
2025$398,000$90,600$488,600
2025$398,000$90,600$488,600
2024$398,500$71,900$470,400
2024$398,500$71,900$470,400
2024$398,500$71,900$470,400
2024$398,500$71,900$470,400
2023$398,500$71,900$470,400
2023$398,500$71,900$470,400
2023$398,500$71,900$470,400
2023$398,500$71,900$470,400
2023$398,500$70,900$469,400
2022$398,500$70,900$469,400
2022$299,900$70,900$370,800
2022$299,900$70,900$370,800
2022$299,900$70,900$370,800
2021$299,900$70,900$370,800
2021$299,900$70,900$370,800
2021$299,900$70,900$370,800
2021$299,900$70,900$370,800
2020$213,100$57,700$270,800
2020$213,100$57,700$270,800
2020$213,100$57,700$270,800
2020$213,100$57,700$270,800
2019$213,100$57,700$270,800
2019$213,100$57,700$270,800
2019$213,100$57,700$270,800
2019$213,100$57,700$270,800
2019$207,500$57,700$265,200
2018$207,500$57,700$265,200
2018$207,500$57,700$265,200
2018$207,500$57,700$265,200
2017$207,500$57,700$265,200
2017$207,500$57,700$265,200
2017$207,500$57,700$265,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ H 2/ / Location : 405 MACOY AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps