1316 S WEST ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1316 S WEST ST
Parcel ID
41/ A1 2/ I 58/ A /
Acct#
4598
Owner
ESPINAL MERCADO, DANIEL ET ALS
Total Market Value
$348,900
Appraisal
$348,900
PID
4337
Building Count
1
Legal Description
NELSON SUB PT 58 57 8064 SQFT
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.19
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$273,700$75,200$348,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$273,700$75,200$348,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerESPINAL MERCADO, DANIEL ET ALS
Address1316 S WEST ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-3417
Sale Price$374,990
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1951/1
Sale Date05/01/2025
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
ESPINAL MERCADO, DANIEL ET ALS $374,99011951/10105/01/2025250001951
HAUG, KEVIN G ET UX $014051/10210/02/2023230004051
HAUG, KEVIN G ET UX $200,00016363/10110/27/2016160006363
DODSON, CLARA I$135,00012866/0 05/14/20122866
FOUNDATION RESIDENTIAL LLC$35,00015148/0 11/17/20115148
GOUGH, DAISY BEATRICE$00285/482 01/01/19780
GOUGH, DAISY L ET AL$38,0000285/482 01/01/19780

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1949
Living Area: 1,314
Replacement Cost: $311,055
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$273,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1.50
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area954
Fin Basement Area887
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 954 954
FUSFinished Upper Story 360 360
BSMBasement 954 0
CPTCarport 276 0
PTOPatio 200 0
   2,744 1,314

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0446
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.19
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$75,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$273,700$75,200$348,900
2025$273,700$75,200$348,900
2025$238,400$75,200$313,600
2024$240,000$56,600$296,600
2024$240,000$56,600$296,600
2024$240,000$56,600$296,600
2024$240,000$56,600$296,600
2023$240,000$56,600$296,600
2023$240,000$56,600$296,600
2023$240,000$56,600$296,600
2023$240,000$56,600$296,600
2023$182,100$51,900$234,000
2022$182,100$51,900$234,000
2022$182,100$51,900$234,000
2022$182,100$51,900$234,000
2022$182,100$51,900$234,000
2021$182,100$51,900$234,000
2021$182,100$51,900$234,000
2021$182,100$51,900$234,000
2021$182,100$51,900$234,000
2020$169,000$40,700$209,700
2020$173,200$40,700$213,900
2020$173,200$40,700$213,900
2020$173,200$40,700$213,900
2019$173,200$40,700$213,900
2019$173,200$40,700$213,900
2019$173,200$40,700$213,900
2019$173,200$40,700$213,900
2019$157,800$36,400$194,200
2018$157,800$36,400$194,200
2018$157,800$36,400$194,200
2018$157,800$36,400$194,200
2017$157,800$36,400$194,200
2017$157,800$36,400$194,200
2017$157,800$36,400$194,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$273,700$75,200$348,900
2025$273,700$75,200$348,900
2025$238,400$75,200$313,600
2024$240,000$56,600$296,600
2024$240,000$56,600$296,600
2024$240,000$56,600$296,600
2024$240,000$56,600$296,600
2023$240,000$56,600$296,600
2023$240,000$56,600$296,600
2023$240,000$56,600$296,600
2023$240,000$56,600$296,600
2023$182,100$51,900$234,000
2022$182,100$51,900$234,000
2022$182,100$51,900$234,000
2022$182,100$51,900$234,000
2022$182,100$51,900$234,000
2021$182,100$51,900$234,000
2021$182,100$51,900$234,000
2021$182,100$51,900$234,000
2021$182,100$51,900$234,000
2020$169,000$40,700$209,700
2020$173,200$40,700$213,900
2020$173,200$40,700$213,900
2020$173,200$40,700$213,900
2019$173,200$40,700$213,900
2019$173,200$40,700$213,900
2019$173,200$40,700$213,900
2019$173,200$40,700$213,900
2019$157,800$36,400$194,200
2018$157,800$36,400$194,200
2018$157,800$36,400$194,200
2018$157,800$36,400$194,200
2017$157,800$36,400$194,200
2017$157,800$36,400$194,200
2017$157,800$36,400$194,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A1 2/ I 58/ A / Location : 1316 S WEST ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps