859 THIRD ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
859 THIRD ST
Parcel ID
40/ A 12/ 1/ /
Acct#
4607
Owner
GOURDINE, JAMES W &
Total Market Value
$273,400
Appraisal
$273,400
PID
4346
Building Count
1
Legal Description
THIRD ST
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.5
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$179,400$94,000$273,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$179,400$94,000$273,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerGOURDINE, JAMES W &
GOURDINE, JOYCE A
Address859 THIRD ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$7,500
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 371/672
Sale Date08/25/1987
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
GOURDINE, JAMES W &$7,5000371/672 08/25/19870

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1984
Living Area: 1,008
Replacement Cost: $205,783
Building Percent Good: 83
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$170,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,008 1,008
DCKDeck 336 0
SCRScreened Porch 288 0
   1,632 1,008

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0441
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.5
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$94,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$2001
FGR3GARAGETYTYPICAL576.00 UNITS$8,4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$179,400$94,000$273,400
2025$179,400$94,000$273,400
2025$179,400$94,000$273,400
2024$175,300$70,000$245,300
2024$175,300$70,000$245,300
2024$175,300$70,000$245,300
2024$175,300$70,000$245,300
2023$175,300$70,000$245,300
2023$175,300$70,000$245,300
2023$175,300$70,000$245,300
2023$175,300$70,000$245,300
2023$133,800$64,000$197,800
2022$133,800$64,000$197,800
2022$133,800$64,000$197,800
2022$133,800$64,000$197,800
2022$133,800$64,000$197,800
2021$133,800$64,000$197,800
2021$133,800$64,000$197,800
2021$133,800$64,000$197,800
2021$133,800$64,000$197,800
2020$107,200$55,400$162,600
2020$107,200$55,400$162,600
2020$107,200$55,400$162,600
2020$107,200$55,400$162,600
2019$104,600$55,400$160,000
2019$104,600$55,400$160,000
2019$104,600$55,400$160,000
2019$104,600$55,400$160,000
2019$97,200$34,800$132,000
2018$97,200$34,800$132,000
2018$97,200$34,800$132,000
2018$97,200$34,800$132,000
2017$97,200$34,800$132,000
2017$97,200$34,800$132,000
2017$102,100$40,000$142,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$179,400$94,000$273,400
2025$179,400$94,000$273,400
2025$179,400$94,000$273,400
2024$175,300$70,000$245,300
2024$175,300$70,000$245,300
2024$175,300$70,000$245,300
2024$175,300$70,000$245,300
2023$175,300$70,000$245,300
2023$175,300$70,000$245,300
2023$175,300$70,000$245,300
2023$175,300$70,000$245,300
2023$133,800$64,000$197,800
2022$133,800$64,000$197,800
2022$133,800$64,000$197,800
2022$133,800$64,000$197,800
2022$133,800$64,000$197,800
2021$133,800$64,000$197,800
2021$133,800$64,000$197,800
2021$133,800$64,000$197,800
2021$133,800$64,000$197,800
2020$107,200$55,400$162,600
2020$107,200$55,400$162,600
2020$107,200$55,400$162,600
2020$107,200$55,400$162,600
2019$104,600$55,400$160,000
2019$104,600$55,400$160,000
2019$104,600$55,400$160,000
2019$104,600$55,400$160,000
2019$97,200$34,800$132,000
2018$97,200$34,800$132,000
2018$97,200$34,800$132,000
2018$97,200$34,800$132,000
2017$97,200$34,800$132,000
2017$97,200$34,800$132,000
2017$102,100$40,000$142,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ A 12/ 1/ / Location : 859 THIRD ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps