7136 JAMES MONROE HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
7136 JAMES MONROE HWY
Parcel ID
48/ / 6/ A1 /
Acct#
4610
Owner
GRADY, JOYCE
Total Market Value
$392,300
Appraisal
$392,300
PID
4349
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BROWNS STORE
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
2
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$288,800$103,500$392,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$288,800$103,500$392,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerGRADY, JOYCE
Address7154 JAMES MONROE HWY
CULPEPER, VA 22701-6918
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale4
Book & Page 0068/1
Sale Date03/19/2019
Validity Code03

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
GRADY, JOYCE $040068/10303/19/2019190000068
GRADY, ELWORTH RAY$0138/0 03/25/200338
GRADY, DOUGLAS E$00295/72 02/08/19800

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1992
Living Area: 1,528
Replacement Cost: $328,211
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$288,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1456
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,528 1,528
BSMBasement 1,456 0
CPTCarport 320 0
DCKDeck 140 0
OPROpen Porch 160 0
PTOPatio 140 0
   3,744 1,528

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)2
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$103,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$288,800$103,500$392,300
2025$288,800$103,500$392,300
2025$288,800$103,500$392,300
2024$276,900$78,500$355,400
2024$276,900$78,500$355,400
2024$276,900$78,500$355,400
2024$276,900$78,500$355,400
2023$276,900$78,500$355,400
2023$276,900$78,500$355,400
2023$276,900$78,500$355,400
2023$276,900$78,500$355,400
2023$209,900$78,500$288,400
2022$209,900$78,500$288,400
2022$209,900$78,500$288,400
2022$209,900$78,500$288,400
2022$209,900$78,500$288,400
2021$209,900$78,500$288,400
2021$209,900$78,500$288,400
2021$209,900$78,500$288,400
2021$209,900$78,500$288,400
2020$192,100$66,900$259,000
2020$192,100$66,900$259,000
2020$192,100$66,900$259,000
2020$192,100$66,900$259,000
2019$192,100$66,900$259,000
2019$192,100$66,900$259,000
2019$192,100$66,900$259,000
2019$192,100$66,900$259,000
2019$162,200$63,600$225,800
2018$162,200$63,600$225,800
2018$162,200$63,600$225,800
2018$162,200$63,600$225,800
2017$162,200$63,600$225,800
2017$162,200$63,600$225,800
2017$162,200$63,600$225,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$288,800$103,500$392,300
2025$288,800$103,500$392,300
2025$288,800$103,500$392,300
2024$276,900$78,500$355,400
2024$276,900$78,500$355,400
2024$276,900$78,500$355,400
2024$276,900$78,500$355,400
2023$276,900$78,500$355,400
2023$276,900$78,500$355,400
2023$276,900$78,500$355,400
2023$276,900$78,500$355,400
2023$209,900$78,500$288,400
2022$209,900$78,500$288,400
2022$209,900$78,500$288,400
2022$209,900$78,500$288,400
2022$209,900$78,500$288,400
2021$209,900$78,500$288,400
2021$209,900$78,500$288,400
2021$209,900$78,500$288,400
2021$209,900$78,500$288,400
2020$192,100$66,900$259,000
2020$192,100$66,900$259,000
2020$192,100$66,900$259,000
2020$192,100$66,900$259,000
2019$192,100$66,900$259,000
2019$192,100$66,900$259,000
2019$192,100$66,900$259,000
2019$192,100$66,900$259,000
2019$162,200$63,600$225,800
2018$162,200$63,600$225,800
2018$162,200$63,600$225,800
2018$162,200$63,600$225,800
2017$162,200$63,600$225,800
2017$162,200$63,600$225,800
2017$162,200$63,600$225,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 48/ / 6/ A1 / Location : 7136 JAMES MONROE HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps