12363 JAMES MADISON HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12363 JAMES MADISON HWY
Parcel ID
50/ / 9/ A /
Acct#
4737
Owner
BROWN, JUSTIN
Total Market Value
$453,800
Appraisal
$453,800
PID
4470
Building Count
1
Legal Description
ORANGE RD
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
1.1267
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$319,400$134,400$453,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$319,400$134,400$453,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBROWN, JUSTIN
Address12363 JAMES MADISON HWY

CULPEPER, VA 22701-8391
Sale Price$460,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3111/1
Sale Date07/22/2024
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BROWN, JUSTIN$460,00013111/10107/22/2024240003111
ESSIG, DONALD M ET UX$013912/10209/22/2023230003912
ESSIG, DONALD M ET UX$237,00011100/0 02/03/20031100
HARRIS, PAMELA T ET VIR$00452/785 04/01/19910

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1977
Living Area: 2,509
Replacement Cost: $404,292
Building Percent Good: 79
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$319,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1.8
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2ALUMINUM SIDING
Roof TypeGAMBREL
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1008
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementPERCENTAGE BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,640 1,640
F85FIN UPPER .85 STORY 924 785
FUSFinished Upper Story 84 84
BSMBasement 1,008 0
GARGarage 676 0
OPROpen Porch 172 0
   4,504 2,509

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR2
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.13
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$134,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$319,400$134,400$453,800
2025$319,400$134,400$453,800
2025$319,400$134,400$453,800
2024$319,400$134,400$453,800
2024$331,400$98,100$429,500
2024$331,400$98,100$429,500
2024$331,400$98,100$429,500
2023$331,400$98,100$429,500
2023$331,400$98,100$429,500
2023$331,400$98,100$429,500
2023$331,400$98,100$429,500
2023$243,500$98,100$341,600
2022$243,500$98,100$341,600
2022$243,500$98,100$341,600
2022$243,500$98,100$341,600
2022$243,500$98,100$341,600
2021$243,500$98,100$341,600
2021$243,500$98,100$341,600
2021$243,500$98,100$341,600
2021$243,500$98,100$341,600
2020$232,400$81,300$313,700
2020$232,400$81,300$313,700
2020$232,400$81,300$313,700
2020$232,400$81,300$313,700
2019$232,400$81,300$313,700
2019$232,400$81,300$313,700
2019$232,400$81,300$313,700
2019$232,400$81,300$313,700
2019$216,400$76,500$292,900
2018$216,400$76,500$292,900
2018$216,400$76,500$292,900
2018$216,400$76,500$292,900
2017$216,400$76,500$292,900
2017$216,400$76,500$292,900
2017$216,400$76,500$292,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$319,400$134,400$453,800
2025$319,400$134,400$453,800
2025$319,400$134,400$453,800
2024$319,400$134,400$453,800
2024$331,400$98,100$429,500
2024$331,400$98,100$429,500
2024$331,400$98,100$429,500
2023$331,400$98,100$429,500
2023$331,400$98,100$429,500
2023$331,400$98,100$429,500
2023$331,400$98,100$429,500
2023$243,500$98,100$341,600
2022$243,500$98,100$341,600
2022$243,500$98,100$341,600
2022$243,500$98,100$341,600
2022$243,500$98,100$341,600
2021$243,500$98,100$341,600
2021$243,500$98,100$341,600
2021$243,500$98,100$341,600
2021$243,500$98,100$341,600
2020$232,400$81,300$313,700
2020$232,400$81,300$313,700
2020$232,400$81,300$313,700
2020$232,400$81,300$313,700
2019$232,400$81,300$313,700
2019$232,400$81,300$313,700
2019$232,400$81,300$313,700
2019$232,400$81,300$313,700
2019$216,400$76,500$292,900
2018$216,400$76,500$292,900
2018$216,400$76,500$292,900
2018$216,400$76,500$292,900
2017$216,400$76,500$292,900
2017$216,400$76,500$292,900
2017$216,400$76,500$292,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 50/ / 9/ A / Location : 12363 JAMES MADISON HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps