12479 ALUM SPRINGS RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12479 ALUM SPRINGS RD
Parcel ID
30/ / 85/ R /
Acct#
4773
Owner
MAUND, JACOB THOMAS ET AL
Total Market Value
$647,200
Appraisal
$647,200
PID
4506
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LEA-MCDEVITT 'HAWKINS TRACT'
Magisterial Dist:
01
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
20.13
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$363,900$283,300$647,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$363,900$283,300$647,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMAUND, JACOB THOMAS ET AL
Address12479 ALUM SPRINGS RD

CULPEPER, VA 22701-5129
Sale Price$625,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2766/1
Sale Date07/07/2023
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MAUND, JACOB THOMAS ET AL $625,00012766/10107/07/2023230002766
MOSS, RYAN KEITH$220,00015777/0 11/01/20105777
GREISZ, INA C$01128/0 08/02/2007128
GREISZ, DONALD H SR &$26,1500280/346 05/03/19780

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1983
Living Area: 1,288
Replacement Cost: $360,851
Building Percent Good: 96
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$346,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1288
Fin Basement Area1030
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,288 1,288
BSMBasement 1,288 0
CPTCarport 364 0
DCKDeck 240 0
SCRScreened Porch 304 0
   3,484 1,288

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)20.13
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$283,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGEMTMETAL1040.00 UNITS$17,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$363,900$283,300$647,200
2025$363,900$283,300$647,200
2025$363,900$283,300$647,200
2024$354,200$228,100$582,300
2024$354,200$228,100$582,300
2024$354,200$228,100$582,300
2024$354,200$228,100$582,300
2023$354,200$228,100$582,300
2023$354,200$228,100$582,300
2023$263,100$215,100$478,200
2023$263,100$215,100$478,200
2023$205,700$196,300$402,000
2022$205,700$196,300$402,000
2022$205,700$196,300$402,000
2022$205,700$196,300$402,000
2022$205,700$196,300$402,000
2021$205,700$196,300$402,000
2021$205,700$196,300$402,000
2021$205,700$196,300$402,000
2021$205,700$196,300$402,000
2020$187,900$182,700$370,600
2020$187,900$182,700$370,600
2020$187,900$182,700$370,600
2020$187,900$182,700$370,600
2019$187,900$182,700$370,600
2019$187,900$182,700$370,600
2019$187,900$182,700$370,600
2019$187,900$182,700$370,600
2019$161,300$179,400$340,700
2018$161,300$179,400$340,700
2018$161,300$179,400$340,700
2018$161,300$179,400$340,700
2017$142,500$179,400$321,900
2017$142,500$179,400$321,900
2017$142,500$179,400$321,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$363,900$283,300$647,200
2025$363,900$283,300$647,200
2025$363,900$283,300$647,200
2024$354,200$228,100$582,300
2024$354,200$228,100$582,300
2024$354,200$228,100$582,300
2024$354,200$228,100$582,300
2023$354,200$228,100$582,300
2023$354,200$228,100$582,300
2023$263,100$215,100$478,200
2023$263,100$215,100$478,200
2023$205,700$196,300$402,000
2022$205,700$196,300$402,000
2022$205,700$196,300$402,000
2022$205,700$196,300$402,000
2022$205,700$196,300$402,000
2021$205,700$196,300$402,000
2021$205,700$196,300$402,000
2021$205,700$196,300$402,000
2021$205,700$196,300$402,000
2020$187,900$182,700$370,600
2020$187,900$182,700$370,600
2020$187,900$182,700$370,600
2020$187,900$182,700$370,600
2019$187,900$182,700$370,600
2019$187,900$182,700$370,600
2019$187,900$182,700$370,600
2019$187,900$182,700$370,600
2019$161,300$179,400$340,700
2018$161,300$179,400$340,700
2018$161,300$179,400$340,700
2018$161,300$179,400$340,700
2017$142,500$179,400$321,900
2017$142,500$179,400$321,900
2017$142,500$179,400$321,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 30/ / 85/ R / Location : 12479 ALUM SPRINGS RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps