823 E PIEDMONT ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
823 E PIEDMONT ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ Z1 11/ /
Acct#
4778
Owner
VALDIVIA, IAN DAVID ET UX
Total Market Value
$506,400
Appraisal
$506,400
PID
4511
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PIEDMONT ST PLAT DB 605/637
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.21
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$419,800$86,600$506,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$419,800$86,600$506,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerVALDIVIA, IAN DAVID ET UX
Address823 E PIEDMONT ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-2835
Sale Price$490,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2393/1
Sale Date06/14/2023
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
VALDIVIA, IAN DAVID ET UX $490,00012393/10106/14/2023230002393
HAINES, CHRISTOPHER MICHAEL ET UX $325,00010805/10102/22/2019190000805
RIDGELINE REALTY LLC$122,00011640/10103/31/2017170001640
WELLS FARGO BANK NA$156,00017309/10512/28/2015150007309
BEARD, ROBERT F III ET UX$139,90015119/0 09/29/20005119
SHUFF, MICHAEL F ET AL$118,5001605/635 04/01/19970
GRIFFIN, GUILFORD W ET UX$45,0000284/118 01/01/19780

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1929
Living Area: 2,029
Replacement Cost: $466,325
Building Percent Good: 89
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$415,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories1.65
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)2
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area977
Fin Basement Area800
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementPARTIAL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,217 1,217
FUSFinished Upper Story 812 812
BSMBasement 977 0
DCKDeck 340 0
OPROpen Porch 270 0
PTOPatio 240 0
   3,856 2,029

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0447
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.21
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$86,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGEFRFRAME468.00 UNITS$4,5001
DWDRIVEWAYTYTYPICAL PAV1.00 UNITS$3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$419,800$86,600$506,400
2025$419,800$86,600$506,400
2025$424,500$86,600$511,100
2024$420,800$67,900$488,700
2024$420,800$67,900$488,700
2024$420,800$67,900$488,700
2024$420,800$67,900$488,700
2023$420,800$67,900$488,700
2023$420,800$67,900$488,700
2023$367,900$67,900$435,800
2023$367,900$67,900$435,800
2023$367,900$66,100$434,000
2022$367,900$66,100$434,000
2022$273,300$66,100$339,400
2022$273,300$66,100$339,400
2022$273,300$66,100$339,400
2021$273,300$66,100$339,400
2021$273,300$66,100$339,400
2021$273,300$66,100$339,400
2021$273,300$66,100$339,400
2020$262,900$45,600$308,500
2020$262,900$45,600$308,500
2020$262,900$45,600$308,500
2020$262,900$45,600$308,500
2019$262,900$45,600$308,500
2019$262,900$45,600$308,500
2019$262,900$45,600$308,500
2019$262,900$45,600$308,500
2019$262,900$45,600$308,500
2018$234,600$45,600$280,200
2018$230,900$45,600$276,500
2018$230,900$45,600$276,500
2017$230,900$45,600$276,500
2017$142,300$45,600$187,900
2017$142,300$45,600$187,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$419,800$86,600$506,400
2025$419,800$86,600$506,400
2025$424,500$86,600$511,100
2024$420,800$67,900$488,700
2024$420,800$67,900$488,700
2024$420,800$67,900$488,700
2024$420,800$67,900$488,700
2023$420,800$67,900$488,700
2023$420,800$67,900$488,700
2023$367,900$67,900$435,800
2023$367,900$67,900$435,800
2023$367,900$66,100$434,000
2022$367,900$66,100$434,000
2022$273,300$66,100$339,400
2022$273,300$66,100$339,400
2022$273,300$66,100$339,400
2021$273,300$66,100$339,400
2021$273,300$66,100$339,400
2021$273,300$66,100$339,400
2021$273,300$66,100$339,400
2020$262,900$45,600$308,500
2020$262,900$45,600$308,500
2020$262,900$45,600$308,500
2020$262,900$45,600$308,500
2019$262,900$45,600$308,500
2019$262,900$45,600$308,500
2019$262,900$45,600$308,500
2019$262,900$45,600$308,500
2019$262,900$45,600$308,500
2018$234,600$45,600$280,200
2018$230,900$45,600$276,500
2018$230,900$45,600$276,500
2017$230,900$45,600$276,500
2017$142,300$45,600$187,900
2017$142,300$45,600$187,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ Z1 11/ / Location : 823 E PIEDMONT ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps