18263 RYLAND CHAPEL RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
18263 RYLAND CHAPEL RD
Parcel ID
22/ / 60/ A1 /
Acct#
4811
Owner
GOWDY, THOMAS ET AL
Total Market Value
$609,600
Appraisal
$609,600
PID
4543
Building Count
1
Legal Description
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
2.88
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$473,600$136,000$609,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$473,600$136,000$609,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerGOWDY, THOMAS ET AL
Address18263 RYLAND CHAPEL RD

RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737-3268
Sale Price$459,900
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 8611/1
Sale Date12/01/2020
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
GOWDY, THOMAS ET AL $459,90018611/10112/01/2020200008611
WINTON, SEAN DAVID ET AL$226,90012982/0 05/18/20122982
AAC REOCO 2088-1 LLC$334,95813660/0 07/26/20113660
RICE, JACQUELINE J$01450/0 09/29/2009450
RICE, GREGORY S ET UX$185,0000513/679 10/26/19930
GRIMES, G DELMORE ET UX$4,5000322/22 01/01/19840

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1977
Living Area: 2,286
Replacement Cost: $501,282
Building Percent Good: 90
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$451,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area2146
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening1
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementPERCENTAGE BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,286 2,286
BSMBasement 2,146 0
DCKDeck 504 0
GARGarage 536 0
OPROpen Porch 126 0
   5,598 2,286

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH2
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)2.88
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$136,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHPSHOPTYTYPICAL C1800.00 UNITS$21,6001
STGSTORAGEFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$473,600$136,000$609,600
2025$473,600$136,000$609,600
2025$473,600$136,000$609,600
2024$445,100$121,000$566,100
2024$445,100$121,000$566,100
2024$445,100$121,000$566,100
2024$445,100$121,000$566,100
2023$445,100$121,000$566,100
2023$445,100$121,000$566,100
2023$445,100$121,000$566,100
2023$445,100$121,000$566,100
2023$344,100$96,000$440,100
2022$344,100$96,000$440,100
2022$344,100$96,000$440,100
2022$344,100$96,000$440,100
2022$344,100$96,000$440,100
2021$344,100$96,000$440,100
2021$344,100$96,000$440,100
2021$344,100$96,000$440,100
2021$344,100$96,000$440,100
2020$281,800$81,000$362,800
2020$281,800$81,000$362,800
2020$281,800$81,000$362,800
2020$281,800$81,000$362,800
2019$281,800$81,000$362,800
2019$281,800$81,000$362,800
2019$281,800$81,000$362,800
2019$281,800$81,000$362,800
2019$257,000$81,000$338,000
2018$257,000$81,000$338,000
2018$257,000$81,000$338,000
2018$257,000$81,000$338,000
2017$257,000$81,000$338,000
2017$257,000$81,000$338,000
2017$257,000$81,000$338,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$473,600$136,000$609,600
2025$473,600$136,000$609,600
2025$473,600$136,000$609,600
2024$445,100$121,000$566,100
2024$445,100$121,000$566,100
2024$445,100$121,000$566,100
2024$445,100$121,000$566,100
2023$445,100$121,000$566,100
2023$445,100$121,000$566,100
2023$445,100$121,000$566,100
2023$445,100$121,000$566,100
2023$344,100$96,000$440,100
2022$344,100$96,000$440,100
2022$344,100$96,000$440,100
2022$344,100$96,000$440,100
2022$344,100$96,000$440,100
2021$344,100$96,000$440,100
2021$344,100$96,000$440,100
2021$344,100$96,000$440,100
2021$344,100$96,000$440,100
2020$281,800$81,000$362,800
2020$281,800$81,000$362,800
2020$281,800$81,000$362,800
2020$281,800$81,000$362,800
2019$281,800$81,000$362,800
2019$281,800$81,000$362,800
2019$281,800$81,000$362,800
2019$281,800$81,000$362,800
2019$257,000$81,000$338,000
2018$257,000$81,000$338,000
2018$257,000$81,000$338,000
2018$257,000$81,000$338,000
2017$257,000$81,000$338,000
2017$257,000$81,000$338,000
2017$257,000$81,000$338,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 22/ / 60/ A1 / Location : 18263 RYLAND CHAPEL RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps