1226 S BLUE RIDGE AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1226 S BLUE RIDGE AVE
Parcel ID
41/ A1 2/ A 34/ /
Acct#
4818
Owner
BRUMFIELD-HORNER, MOLLY R ET VIR
Total Market Value
$328,600
Appraisal
$328,600
PID
4550
Building Count
1
Legal Description
NELSONS SUB LOT 34
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.22
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$241,800$86,800$328,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$241,800$86,800$328,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBRUMFIELD-HORNER, MOLLY R ET VIR
Address1226 S BLUE RIDGE AVE
CULPEPER, VA 22701-3304
Sale Price$227,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0048/1
Sale Date01/04/2018
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BRUMFIELD-HORNER, MOLLY R ET VIR$227,00010048/10101/04/2018180000048
OUTLAND, JOSEPH JOHN ET UX$160,00010866/10102/23/2015150000866
BEFUMO, ANDREW J ET UX$230,00012132/0 03/09/20072132
MITCHELL, ROGER W JR$160,00011538/0 02/10/20061538
GRIMSLEY, ANN HARRIS$018288/0 07/29/20038288
GRIMSLEY, MILTON R$00136/178 02/22/19540

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1941
Living Area: 1,688
Replacement Cost: $335,841
Building Percent Good: 72
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$241,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2LINOLEUM
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area624
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 936 936
FFLFirst Floor 752 752
BSMBasement 624 0
OPROpen Porch 40 0
   2,352 1,688

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0447
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.22
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$86,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$241,800$86,800$328,600
2025$241,800$86,800$328,600
2025$241,800$86,800$328,600
2024$251,900$68,000$319,900
2024$251,900$68,000$319,900
2024$251,900$68,000$319,900
2024$251,900$68,000$319,900
2023$251,900$68,000$319,900
2023$251,900$68,000$319,900
2023$251,900$68,000$319,900
2023$251,900$68,000$319,900
2023$186,100$66,200$252,300
2022$186,100$66,200$252,300
2022$186,100$66,200$252,300
2022$186,100$66,200$252,300
2022$186,100$66,200$252,300
2021$186,100$66,200$252,300
2021$186,100$66,200$252,300
2021$186,100$66,200$252,300
2021$186,100$66,200$252,300
2020$177,300$45,700$223,000
2020$177,300$45,700$223,000
2020$177,300$45,700$223,000
2020$177,300$45,700$223,000
2019$177,300$45,700$223,000
2019$177,300$45,700$223,000
2019$177,300$45,700$223,000
2019$177,300$45,700$223,000
2019$172,700$45,700$218,400
2018$167,000$45,700$212,700
2018$167,000$45,700$212,700
2018$167,000$45,700$212,700
2017$164,900$45,700$210,600
2017$164,900$45,700$210,600
2017$164,900$45,700$210,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$241,800$86,800$328,600
2025$241,800$86,800$328,600
2025$241,800$86,800$328,600
2024$251,900$68,000$319,900
2024$251,900$68,000$319,900
2024$251,900$68,000$319,900
2024$251,900$68,000$319,900
2023$251,900$68,000$319,900
2023$251,900$68,000$319,900
2023$251,900$68,000$319,900
2023$251,900$68,000$319,900
2023$186,100$66,200$252,300
2022$186,100$66,200$252,300
2022$186,100$66,200$252,300
2022$186,100$66,200$252,300
2022$186,100$66,200$252,300
2021$186,100$66,200$252,300
2021$186,100$66,200$252,300
2021$186,100$66,200$252,300
2021$186,100$66,200$252,300
2020$177,300$45,700$223,000
2020$177,300$45,700$223,000
2020$177,300$45,700$223,000
2020$177,300$45,700$223,000
2019$177,300$45,700$223,000
2019$177,300$45,700$223,000
2019$177,300$45,700$223,000
2019$177,300$45,700$223,000
2019$172,700$45,700$218,400
2018$167,000$45,700$212,700
2018$167,000$45,700$212,700
2018$167,000$45,700$212,700
2017$164,900$45,700$210,600
2017$164,900$45,700$210,600
2017$164,900$45,700$210,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A1 2/ A 34/ / Location : 1226 S BLUE RIDGE AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps