13331 NEWBYS SHOP RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
13331 NEWBYS SHOP RD
Parcel ID
35/ / 17/ /
Acct#
4830
Owner
GRIMSLEY, JAMES A ET UX
Total Market Value
$742,600
Appraisal
$742,600
PID
4562
Building Count
1
Legal Description
REMINGTON PF 1/23-22
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
48.9
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$480,400$262,200$742,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$480,400$262,200$742,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerGRIMSLEY, JAMES A ET UX
Address13331 NEWBYS SHOP RD
REMINGTON, VA 22734-1843
Sale Price$650,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 15823/0
Sale Date12/15/2005
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
GRIMSLEY, JAMES A ET UX$650,000115823/0 12/15/200515823
KELLY, ROBERT P JR$170,00015158/0 08/15/20015158
QUAIL HAVEN LLC$0136293/0 11/30/20006293
LEWIS, GUY H III ET AL$75,80000404/612 01/01/19890

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2004
Living Area: 3,528
Replacement Cost: $519,773
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$478,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1WOOD SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1TILE
Interior Floor 2HARDWOOD
Heat FuelPROPANE
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleModern
Kitchen StyleModern
Extra Kitchen(s)1
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3CARPET
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,232 2,232
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,296 1,296
OPROpen Porch 312 0
PTOPatio 588 0
   4,428 3,528

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH6
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)48.9
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$262,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT64.00 UNITS$3001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT192.00 UNITS$1,5001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT100.00 UNITS$4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$480,400$262,200$742,600
2025$480,400$262,200$742,600
2025$480,400$262,200$742,600
2024$467,400$204,500$671,900
2024$467,400$204,500$671,900
2024$467,400$204,500$671,900
2024$467,400$204,500$671,900
2023$467,400$204,500$671,900
2023$467,400$204,500$671,900
2023$467,400$204,500$671,900
2023$467,400$204,500$671,900
2023$333,300$194,500$527,800
2022$333,300$194,500$527,800
2022$333,300$194,500$527,800
2022$333,300$194,500$527,800
2022$333,300$194,500$527,800
2021$333,300$194,500$527,800
2021$333,300$194,500$527,800
2021$333,300$194,500$527,800
2021$333,300$194,500$527,800
2020$322,900$184,700$507,600
2020$322,900$184,700$507,600
2020$322,900$184,700$507,600
2020$322,900$184,700$507,600
2019$322,900$184,700$507,600
2019$322,900$184,700$507,600
2019$322,900$184,700$507,600
2019$322,900$184,700$507,600
2019$298,500$184,700$483,200
2018$298,500$184,700$483,200
2018$298,500$184,700$483,200
2018$298,500$184,700$483,200
2017$298,500$184,700$483,200
2017$298,500$184,700$483,200
2017$298,500$184,700$483,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$480,400$262,200$742,600
2025$480,400$262,200$742,600
2025$480,400$262,200$742,600
2024$467,400$204,500$671,900
2024$467,400$204,500$671,900
2024$467,400$204,500$671,900
2024$467,400$204,500$671,900
2023$467,400$204,500$671,900
2023$467,400$204,500$671,900
2023$467,400$204,500$671,900
2023$467,400$204,500$671,900
2023$333,300$194,500$527,800
2022$333,300$194,500$527,800
2022$333,300$194,500$527,800
2022$333,300$194,500$527,800
2022$333,300$194,500$527,800
2021$333,300$194,500$527,800
2021$333,300$194,500$527,800
2021$333,300$194,500$527,800
2021$333,300$194,500$527,800
2020$322,900$184,700$507,600
2020$322,900$184,700$507,600
2020$322,900$184,700$507,600
2020$322,900$184,700$507,600
2019$322,900$184,700$507,600
2019$322,900$184,700$507,600
2019$322,900$184,700$507,600
2019$322,900$184,700$507,600
2019$298,500$184,700$483,200
2018$298,500$184,700$483,200
2018$298,500$184,700$483,200
2018$298,500$184,700$483,200
2017$298,500$184,700$483,200
2017$298,500$184,700$483,200
2017$298,500$184,700$483,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 35/ / 17/ / Location : 13331 NEWBYS SHOP RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps