12395 HAZEL RIVER RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12395 HAZEL RIVER RD
Parcel ID
12/ / 32/ C /
Acct#
4835
Owner
BARFIELD, BRUCE L
Total Market Value
$573,600
Appraisal
$573,600
PID
4567
Building Count
1
Legal Description
HILLS MILL PLAT DB 585/447
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
3.70
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$377,400$196,200$573,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$377,400$196,200$573,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBARFIELD, BRUCE L
Address12395 HAZEL RIVER RD
RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737-2211
Sale Price$389,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5761/1
Sale Date09/30/2016
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BARFIELD, BRUCE L$389,00015761/10109/30/2016160005761
STEWART, DAVID G ET UX$287,90012291/0 03/12/20042291
ANDREW J CROCKETT INC$62,50015723/0 05/28/20035723
TEDESCHI, DEBORAH B$00585/445 07/18/19960
KIDWELL, JOHN A ET ALS$00385/601 01/01/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2003
Living Area: 2,171
Replacement Cost: $389,124
Building Percent Good: 91
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$354,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)2
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3HARDWOOD
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area980
Fin Basement Area844
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,180 1,180
FFLFirst Floor 991 991
BSMBasement 980 0
DCKDeck 384 0
GARGarage 400 0
OPROpen Porch 120 0
   4,055 2,171

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)3.7
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$196,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE192.00 UNITS$8001
SPLPOOLIGPCINGROUND 'C'630.00 UNITS$8,6001
STBSTABLE CFR3FRAME & METAL864.00 UNITS$13,0001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE112.00 UNITS$4001
BRNBARNRIRUN IN0.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$377,400$196,200$573,600
2025$377,400$196,200$573,600
2025$377,400$196,200$573,600
2024$368,400$151,200$519,600
2024$348,600$151,200$499,800
2024$348,600$151,200$499,800
2024$348,600$151,200$499,800
2023$348,600$151,200$499,800
2023$348,600$151,200$499,800
2023$348,600$151,200$499,800
2023$348,600$151,200$499,800
2023$268,600$128,700$397,300
2022$268,600$128,700$397,300
2022$268,600$128,700$397,300
2022$268,600$128,700$397,300
2022$268,600$128,700$397,300
2021$268,600$128,700$397,300
2021$268,600$128,700$397,300
2021$268,600$128,700$397,300
2021$268,600$128,700$397,300
2020$247,900$111,300$359,200
2020$247,900$111,300$359,200
2020$247,900$111,300$359,200
2020$247,900$111,300$359,200
2019$247,900$111,300$359,200
2019$247,900$111,300$359,200
2019$247,900$111,300$359,200
2019$247,900$111,300$359,200
2019$235,600$106,400$342,000
2018$235,600$106,400$342,000
2018$235,600$106,400$342,000
2018$235,600$106,400$342,000
2017$235,600$106,400$342,000
2017$235,600$106,400$342,000
2017$235,600$106,400$342,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$377,400$196,200$573,600
2025$377,400$196,200$573,600
2025$377,400$196,200$573,600
2024$368,400$151,200$519,600
2024$348,600$151,200$499,800
2024$348,600$151,200$499,800
2024$348,600$151,200$499,800
2023$348,600$151,200$499,800
2023$348,600$151,200$499,800
2023$348,600$151,200$499,800
2023$348,600$151,200$499,800
2023$268,600$128,700$397,300
2022$268,600$128,700$397,300
2022$268,600$128,700$397,300
2022$268,600$128,700$397,300
2022$268,600$128,700$397,300
2021$268,600$128,700$397,300
2021$268,600$128,700$397,300
2021$268,600$128,700$397,300
2021$268,600$128,700$397,300
2020$247,900$111,300$359,200
2020$247,900$111,300$359,200
2020$247,900$111,300$359,200
2020$247,900$111,300$359,200
2019$247,900$111,300$359,200
2019$247,900$111,300$359,200
2019$247,900$111,300$359,200
2019$247,900$111,300$359,200
2019$235,600$106,400$342,000
2018$235,600$106,400$342,000
2018$235,600$106,400$342,000
2018$235,600$106,400$342,000
2017$235,600$106,400$342,000
2017$235,600$106,400$342,000
2017$235,600$106,400$342,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 12/ / 32/ C / Location : 12395 HAZEL RIVER RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps