737 FIRST ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
737 FIRST ST
Parcel ID
40/ A 4/ 1/ /
Acct#
4937
Owner
HALGREN, NANCY H TR
Total Market Value
$255,300
Appraisal
$255,300
PID
4660
Building Count
1
Legal Description
J G JACOBS SUB LOTS 1 2 8
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.78
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$142,100$113,200$255,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$142,100$113,200$255,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerHALGREN, NANCY H TR
Address737 1ST ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-2042
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2954/
Sale Date06/30/2014
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
HALGREN, NANCY H TR$012954/ 0206/30/2014140002954
HALGREN, NANCY H$01621/415 10/02/19970
HALGREN, KIRK MURRELL ET UX$35,0000307/566 01/01/19820

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1939
Living Area: 1,892
Replacement Cost: $258,067
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$141,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeD
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3TILE
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationBRICK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 946 946
FUSFinished Upper Story 946 946
DCKDeck 96 0
OPROpen Porch 218 0
   2,206 1,892

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0167
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.78
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$113,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$142,100$113,200$255,300
2025$142,100$113,200$255,300
2025$142,100$113,200$255,300
2024$135,800$83,700$219,500
2024$135,800$83,700$219,500
2024$135,800$83,700$219,500
2024$135,800$83,700$219,500
2023$135,800$83,700$219,500
2023$135,800$83,700$219,500
2023$135,800$83,700$219,500
2023$135,800$83,700$219,500
2023$98,900$76,300$175,200
2022$98,900$76,300$175,200
2022$98,900$76,300$175,200
2022$98,900$76,300$175,200
2022$98,900$76,300$175,200
2021$98,900$76,300$175,200
2021$98,900$76,300$175,200
2021$98,900$76,300$175,200
2021$98,900$76,300$175,200
2020$93,900$53,200$147,100
2020$93,900$53,200$147,100
2020$93,900$53,200$147,100
2020$93,900$53,200$147,100
2019$93,900$53,200$147,100
2019$93,900$53,200$147,100
2019$93,900$53,200$147,100
2019$93,900$53,200$147,100
2019$88,300$33,600$121,900
2018$88,300$33,600$121,900
2018$88,300$33,600$121,900
2018$88,300$33,600$121,900
2017$88,300$33,600$121,900
2017$88,300$33,600$121,900
2017$88,300$33,600$121,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$142,100$113,200$255,300
2025$142,100$113,200$255,300
2025$142,100$113,200$255,300
2024$135,800$83,700$219,500
2024$135,800$83,700$219,500
2024$135,800$83,700$219,500
2024$135,800$83,700$219,500
2023$135,800$83,700$219,500
2023$135,800$83,700$219,500
2023$135,800$83,700$219,500
2023$135,800$83,700$219,500
2023$98,900$76,300$175,200
2022$98,900$76,300$175,200
2022$98,900$76,300$175,200
2022$98,900$76,300$175,200
2022$98,900$76,300$175,200
2021$98,900$76,300$175,200
2021$98,900$76,300$175,200
2021$98,900$76,300$175,200
2021$98,900$76,300$175,200
2020$93,900$53,200$147,100
2020$93,900$53,200$147,100
2020$93,900$53,200$147,100
2020$93,900$53,200$147,100
2019$93,900$53,200$147,100
2019$93,900$53,200$147,100
2019$93,900$53,200$147,100
2019$93,900$53,200$147,100
2019$88,300$33,600$121,900
2018$88,300$33,600$121,900
2018$88,300$33,600$121,900
2018$88,300$33,600$121,900
2017$88,300$33,600$121,900
2017$88,300$33,600$121,900
2017$88,300$33,600$121,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ A 4/ 1/ / Location : 737 FIRST ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps