12116 DOGWOOD LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12116 DOGWOOD LN
Parcel ID
40/ H 1/ 25/ /
Acct#
4948
Owner
HALLETT, JOHN SMITH JR ET UX
Total Market Value
$359,300
Appraisal
$359,300
PID
4671
Building Count
1
Legal Description
WOODLAND CHURCH LOT 25 HIGH ACRES SEC IV
Magisterial Dist:
01
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
1.17
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$247,900$111,400$359,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$247,900$111,400$359,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerHALLETT, JOHN SMITH JR ET UX
Address12116 DOGWOOD LN
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$36,360
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 0/0
Sale Date01/01/1974
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
HALLETT, JOHN SMITH JR ET UX$36,36000/0 01/01/19740

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1975
Living Area: 1,608
Replacement Cost: $323,635
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$246,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleSplit-Level
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area728
Fin Basement Area531
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementPERCENTAGE BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,608 1,608
BSMBasement 728 0
CPTCarport 396 0
OPROpen Porch 80 0
   2,812 1,608

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH4
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.17
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$111,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYTYTYPICAL PAV1.00 UNITS$7001
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$6001
WDKWOOD DECKTYTYPICAL80.00 UNITS$6001
SPLAABOVE GROUND POOLTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$01
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$247,900$111,400$359,300
2025$247,900$111,400$359,300
2025$247,900$111,400$359,300
2024$236,900$76,400$313,300
2024$236,900$76,400$313,300
2024$236,900$76,400$313,300
2024$236,900$76,400$313,300
2023$236,900$76,400$313,300
2023$236,900$76,400$313,300
2023$236,900$76,400$313,300
2023$236,900$76,400$313,300
2023$184,200$61,400$245,600
2022$184,200$61,400$245,600
2022$184,200$61,400$245,600
2022$184,200$61,400$245,600
2022$184,200$61,400$245,600
2021$184,200$61,400$245,600
2021$184,200$61,400$245,600
2021$184,200$61,400$245,600
2021$184,200$61,400$245,600
2020$164,200$59,800$224,000
2020$172,200$59,800$232,000
2020$172,200$59,800$232,000
2020$172,200$59,800$232,000
2019$172,200$59,800$232,000
2019$172,200$59,800$232,000
2019$172,200$59,800$232,000
2019$172,200$59,800$232,000
2019$155,100$46,600$201,700
2018$155,100$46,600$201,700
2018$155,100$46,600$201,700
2018$155,100$46,600$201,700
2017$155,100$46,600$201,700
2017$155,100$46,600$201,700
2017$155,100$46,600$201,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$247,900$111,400$359,300
2025$247,900$111,400$359,300
2025$247,900$111,400$359,300
2024$236,900$76,400$313,300
2024$236,900$76,400$313,300
2024$236,900$76,400$313,300
2024$236,900$76,400$313,300
2023$236,900$76,400$313,300
2023$236,900$76,400$313,300
2023$236,900$76,400$313,300
2023$236,900$76,400$313,300
2023$184,200$61,400$245,600
2022$184,200$61,400$245,600
2022$184,200$61,400$245,600
2022$184,200$61,400$245,600
2022$184,200$61,400$245,600
2021$184,200$61,400$245,600
2021$184,200$61,400$245,600
2021$184,200$61,400$245,600
2021$184,200$61,400$245,600
2020$164,200$59,800$224,000
2020$172,200$59,800$232,000
2020$172,200$59,800$232,000
2020$172,200$59,800$232,000
2019$172,200$59,800$232,000
2019$172,200$59,800$232,000
2019$172,200$59,800$232,000
2019$172,200$59,800$232,000
2019$155,100$46,600$201,700
2018$155,100$46,600$201,700
2018$155,100$46,600$201,700
2018$155,100$46,600$201,700
2017$155,100$46,600$201,700
2017$155,100$46,600$201,700
2017$155,100$46,600$201,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ H 1/ 25/ / Location : 12116 DOGWOOD LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps