1840 BROAD ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1840 BROAD ST
Parcel ID
41/ A3 8/ B 6/ A /
Acct#
4977
Owner
CLARK, CLARA JEAN
Total Market Value
$202,900
Appraisal
$202,900
PID
4695
Building Count
1
Legal Description
DEEP CUT
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
.71
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$124,500$78,400$202,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$124,500$78,400$202,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCLARK, CLARA JEAN
Address1840 BROAD ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-3840
Sale Price$113,400
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1334/1
Sale Date03/16/2018
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CLARK, CLARA JEAN $113,40011334/10103/16/2018180001334
BICKERS, MARTHA ANN ET AL$40,0000522/757 02/22/19940
HANNA, CHARLES KENNETH$00261/263 06/21/19760

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1934
Living Area: 1,316
Replacement Cost: $218,942
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$120,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeD
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,316 1,316
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 128 0
OPROpen Porch 152 0
   1,596 1,316

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0446
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.71
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$78,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED480.00 UNITS$1,9001
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED544.00 UNITS$2,2001
SHDSHEDMT1SHED MT11.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$124,500$78,400$202,900
2025$124,500$78,400$202,900
2025$124,500$78,400$202,900
2024$119,100$58,800$177,900
2024$119,100$58,800$177,900
2024$119,100$58,800$177,900
2024$119,100$58,800$177,900
2023$119,100$58,800$177,900
2023$119,100$58,800$177,900
2023$119,100$58,800$177,900
2023$119,100$58,800$177,900
2023$90,500$54,000$144,500
2022$90,500$54,000$144,500
2022$90,500$54,000$144,500
2022$90,500$54,000$144,500
2022$90,500$54,000$144,500
2021$90,500$54,000$144,500
2021$90,500$54,000$144,500
2021$90,500$54,000$144,500
2021$90,500$54,000$144,500
2020$80,200$43,600$123,800
2020$80,200$43,600$123,800
2020$80,200$43,600$123,800
2020$80,200$43,600$123,800
2019$80,200$43,600$123,800
2019$80,200$43,600$123,800
2019$80,200$43,600$123,800
2019$80,200$43,600$123,800
2019$74,500$38,900$113,400
2018$74,500$38,900$113,400
2018$74,500$38,900$113,400
2018$74,500$38,900$113,400
2017$74,500$38,900$113,400
2017$74,500$38,900$113,400
2017$74,500$38,900$113,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$124,500$78,400$202,900
2025$124,500$78,400$202,900
2025$124,500$78,400$202,900
2024$119,100$58,800$177,900
2024$119,100$58,800$177,900
2024$119,100$58,800$177,900
2024$119,100$58,800$177,900
2023$119,100$58,800$177,900
2023$119,100$58,800$177,900
2023$119,100$58,800$177,900
2023$119,100$58,800$177,900
2023$90,500$54,000$144,500
2022$90,500$54,000$144,500
2022$90,500$54,000$144,500
2022$90,500$54,000$144,500
2022$90,500$54,000$144,500
2021$90,500$54,000$144,500
2021$90,500$54,000$144,500
2021$90,500$54,000$144,500
2021$90,500$54,000$144,500
2020$80,200$43,600$123,800
2020$80,200$43,600$123,800
2020$80,200$43,600$123,800
2020$80,200$43,600$123,800
2019$80,200$43,600$123,800
2019$80,200$43,600$123,800
2019$80,200$43,600$123,800
2019$80,200$43,600$123,800
2019$74,500$38,900$113,400
2018$74,500$38,900$113,400
2018$74,500$38,900$113,400
2018$74,500$38,900$113,400
2017$74,500$38,900$113,400
2017$74,500$38,900$113,400
2017$74,500$38,900$113,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A3 8/ B 6/ A / Location : 1840 BROAD ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps