406 CLAY ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
406 CLAY ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ X1 11/ /
Acct#
5000
Owner
SANDKNOP, ERIN K
Total Market Value
$362,600
Appraisal
$362,600
PID
4713
Building Count
1
Legal Description
RAILROAD ST 3 PLAT DB 566/689
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.12
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$288,000$74,600$362,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$288,000$74,600$362,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSANDKNOP, ERIN K
Address406 CLAY ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-2812
Sale Price$375,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2503/1
Sale Date06/14/2024
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SANDKNOP, ERIN K $375,00012503/10106/14/2024240002503
MARTINEZ, ROBERTO M ET UX $311,50015368/10106/11/2021210005368
O'NEILL, RYAN P ET UX $159,90016877/10112/20/2017170006877
VIRGINIA HOME BUYERS LLC$68,25012331/10105/04/2017170002331
US BANK NATIONAL ASSOC INDENTURE TR $91,38910969/10502/24/2017170000969
ENNIS, MELISSA A$54,0000566/687 11/09/19950
HARLOW, EDITH K$00180/14 04/12/19650

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1944
Living Area: 1,458
Replacement Cost: $315,922
Building Percent Good: 91
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$287,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1.60
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ASBESTOS
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area930
Fin Basement Area400
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 930 930
FUSFinished Upper Story 528 528
BSMBasement 930 0
OPROpen Porch 20 0
PTOPatio 100 0
   2,508 1,458

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0446
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.12
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$74,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
CARSCAR SHELTERTY1TYPICAL 11.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$288,000$74,600$362,600
2025$288,000$74,600$362,600
2025$288,000$74,600$362,600
2024$274,700$56,100$330,800
2024$257,900$56,100$314,000
2024$254,400$56,100$310,500
2024$254,400$56,100$310,500
2023$254,400$56,100$310,500
2023$254,400$56,100$310,500
2023$254,400$56,100$310,500
2023$254,400$56,100$310,500
2023$196,100$51,500$247,600
2022$196,100$51,500$247,600
2022$196,100$51,500$247,600
2022$196,100$51,500$247,600
2022$196,100$51,500$247,600
2021$196,100$51,500$247,600
2021$185,500$51,500$237,000
2021$146,400$51,500$197,900
2021$146,400$51,500$197,900
2020$127,900$40,100$168,000
2020$127,900$40,100$168,000
2020$127,900$40,100$168,000
2020$127,900$40,100$168,000
2019$127,900$40,100$168,000
2019$127,900$40,100$168,000
2019$127,900$40,100$168,000
2019$127,900$40,100$168,000
2019$118,900$35,900$154,800
2018$118,900$35,900$154,800
2018$118,900$35,900$154,800
2018$118,900$35,900$154,800
2017$105,100$35,900$141,000
2017$101,200$35,900$137,100
2017$99,400$35,900$135,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$288,000$74,600$362,600
2025$288,000$74,600$362,600
2025$288,000$74,600$362,600
2024$274,700$56,100$330,800
2024$257,900$56,100$314,000
2024$254,400$56,100$310,500
2024$254,400$56,100$310,500
2023$254,400$56,100$310,500
2023$254,400$56,100$310,500
2023$254,400$56,100$310,500
2023$254,400$56,100$310,500
2023$196,100$51,500$247,600
2022$196,100$51,500$247,600
2022$196,100$51,500$247,600
2022$196,100$51,500$247,600
2022$196,100$51,500$247,600
2021$196,100$51,500$247,600
2021$185,500$51,500$237,000
2021$146,400$51,500$197,900
2021$146,400$51,500$197,900
2020$127,900$40,100$168,000
2020$127,900$40,100$168,000
2020$127,900$40,100$168,000
2020$127,900$40,100$168,000
2019$127,900$40,100$168,000
2019$127,900$40,100$168,000
2019$127,900$40,100$168,000
2019$127,900$40,100$168,000
2019$118,900$35,900$154,800
2018$118,900$35,900$154,800
2018$118,900$35,900$154,800
2018$118,900$35,900$154,800
2017$105,100$35,900$141,000
2017$101,200$35,900$137,100
2017$99,400$35,900$135,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ X1 11/ / Location : 406 CLAY ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps