13172 WALNUT LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
13172 WALNUT LN
Parcel ID
20/ / 36/ B5 /
Acct#
5037
Owner
DEWIT, SHANNON E
Assessed Value
$808,400
Appraisal
$944,100
PID
4747
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 4
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
15.04
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$580,200$363,900$944,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$580,200$363,900$944,100$228,200$808,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerDEWIT, SHANNON E
Address13172 WALNUT LN
CULPEPER, VA 22701-7074
Sale Price$670,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2469/1
Sale Date05/10/2017
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
DEWIT, SHANNON E $670,00012469/10105/10/2017170002469
PAUL, CRAIG R ET UX$580,00011446/0 03/05/20081446
HUFNAGEL, FRED TR$499,00015436/0 05/27/20045436
CLAYTON, HARRY C ET UX$165,00000355/770 01/01/19860

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1986
Living Area: 2,981
Replacement Cost: $571,512
Building Percent Good: 94
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$537,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2HARDI PLANK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1512
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)2
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,960 2,960
OVROverhang 21 21
BSMBasement 1,512 0
OPROpen Porch 160 0
PTOPatio 384 0
   5,037 2,981

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)15.04
Frontage
Depth
Land$363,900
Clean & Green Value$228,200
Clean & Green Acres14.04

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BRNBARNEQEQUIPMENT864.00 UNITS$6,0001
BRNBARNRIRUN IN1.00 UNITS$5001
PSHPOLE SHEDTYTYPICAL1596.00 UNITS$2,4001
SHLSHELTERATATTACHED420.00 UNITS$3,4001
STBSTABLE BFR2FRAME & METAL1512.00 UNITS$27,2001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT864.00 UNITS$3,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$580,200$363,900$944,100
2025$580,200$363,900$944,100
2025$580,200$363,900$944,100
2024$550,500$279,300$829,800
2024$550,500$303,200$853,700
2024$550,500$303,200$853,700
2024$550,500$303,200$853,700
2023$550,500$303,200$853,700
2023$550,500$303,200$853,700
2023$550,500$303,200$853,700
2023$550,500$303,200$853,700
2023$550,500$303,200$853,700
2022$421,800$273,200$695,000
2022$421,800$273,200$695,000
2022$421,800$273,200$695,000
2022$421,800$273,200$695,000
2021$421,800$273,200$695,000
2021$421,800$273,200$695,000
2021$421,800$273,200$695,000
2021$421,800$273,200$695,000
2020$394,700$250,000$644,700
2020$394,700$250,000$644,700
2020$394,700$250,000$644,700
2020$394,700$250,000$644,700
2019$394,700$250,000$644,700
2019$394,700$250,000$644,700
2019$394,700$250,000$644,700
2019$394,700$250,000$644,700
2019$438,000$191,200$629,200
2018$398,600$185,300$583,900
2018$398,600$185,300$583,900
2018$398,600$185,300$583,900
2017$398,600$185,300$583,900
2017$314,800$160,500$475,300
2017$314,800$160,500$475,300

Assessment
2025$580,200$363,900$944,100$228,200$808,400
2025$580,200$363,900$944,100$228,200$808,400
2025$580,200$363,900$944,100$228,200$808,400
2024$550,500$279,300$829,800$169,400$719,900
2024$550,500$303,200$853,700$169,400$719,900
2024$550,500$303,200$853,700$169,400$719,900
2024$550,500$303,200$853,700$169,400$719,900
2023$550,500$303,200$853,700$169,400$719,900
2023$550,500$303,200$853,700$169,400$719,900
2023$550,500$303,200$853,700$169,400$719,900
2023$550,500$303,200$853,700$169,400$719,900
2023$550,500$303,200$853,700$169,400$719,900
2022$421,800$273,200$695,000$138,100$559,900
2022$421,800$273,200$695,000$138,100$559,900
2022$421,800$273,200$695,000$138,100$559,900
2022$421,800$273,200$695,000$138,100$559,900
2021$421,800$273,200$695,000$138,100$559,900
2021$421,800$273,200$695,000$138,100$559,900
2021$421,800$273,200$695,000$138,100$559,900
2021$421,800$273,200$695,000$138,100$559,900
2020$394,700$250,000$644,700$113,600$508,300
2020$394,700$250,000$644,700$113,600$508,300
2020$394,700$250,000$644,700$113,600$508,300
2020$394,700$250,000$644,700$250,000$644,700
2019$394,700$250,000$644,700$250,000$644,700
2019$394,700$250,000$644,700$250,000$644,700
2019$394,700$250,000$644,700$250,000$644,700
2019$394,700$250,000$644,700$250,000$644,700
2019$438,000$191,200$629,200$191,200$629,200
2018$398,600$185,300$583,900$185,300$583,900
2018$398,600$185,300$583,900$185,300$583,900
2018$398,600$185,300$583,900$185,300$583,900
2017$398,600$185,300$583,900$185,300$583,900
2017$314,800$160,500$475,300$160,500$475,300
2017$314,800$160,500$475,300$160,500$475,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 20/ / 36/ B5 / Location : 13172 WALNUT LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps