16705 OAK SHADE RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
16705 OAK SHADE RD
Parcel ID
14/ / 23/ /
Acct#
5065
Owner
FOXLEY, DEREK A ET UX
Total Market Value
$446,900
Appraisal
$446,900
PID
4772
Building Count
1
Legal Description
OAK SHADE PC 8/198
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
5
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$292,900$154,000$446,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$292,900$154,000$446,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerFOXLEY, DEREK A ET UX
Address16705 OAK SHADE RD
RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737-2930
Sale Price$255,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5431/0
Sale Date05/27/2004
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
FOXLEY, DEREK A ET UX$255,00015431/0 05/27/20045431
SOWDER, B G TR$200,00017619/0 09/18/20027619
LAWLER, SAMANTHA ET ALS$014884/0 09/20/20004884
HARTLEY, UNA E ET ALS$39,2970302/233 01/01/19810

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1964
Living Area: 1,806
Replacement Cost: $418,396
Building Percent Good: 70
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$292,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PANELED
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1806
Fin Basement Area903
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,806 1,806
BSMBasement 1,806 0
DCKDeck 168 0
GARGarage 528 0
OPROpen Porch 222 0
   4,530 1,806

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH2
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)5
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$154,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$292,900$154,000$446,900
2025$292,900$154,000$446,900
2025$292,900$154,000$446,900
2024$279,400$139,000$418,400
2024$279,400$139,000$418,400
2024$279,400$139,000$418,400
2024$279,400$139,000$418,400
2023$279,400$139,000$418,400
2023$279,400$139,000$418,400
2023$279,400$139,000$418,400
2023$279,400$139,000$418,400
2023$215,500$114,000$329,500
2022$215,500$114,000$329,500
2022$215,500$114,000$329,500
2022$215,500$114,000$329,500
2022$215,500$114,000$329,500
2021$215,500$114,000$329,500
2021$215,500$114,000$329,500
2021$215,500$114,000$329,500
2021$215,500$114,000$329,500
2020$195,900$99,000$294,900
2020$195,900$99,000$294,900
2020$195,900$99,000$294,900
2020$195,900$99,000$294,900
2019$195,900$99,000$294,900
2019$195,900$99,000$294,900
2019$195,900$99,000$294,900
2019$195,900$99,000$294,900
2019$178,400$99,000$277,400
2018$178,400$99,000$277,400
2018$178,400$99,000$277,400
2018$178,400$99,000$277,400
2017$178,400$99,000$277,400
2017$178,400$99,000$277,400
2017$178,400$99,000$277,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$292,900$154,000$446,900
2025$292,900$154,000$446,900
2025$292,900$154,000$446,900
2024$279,400$139,000$418,400
2024$279,400$139,000$418,400
2024$279,400$139,000$418,400
2024$279,400$139,000$418,400
2023$279,400$139,000$418,400
2023$279,400$139,000$418,400
2023$279,400$139,000$418,400
2023$279,400$139,000$418,400
2023$215,500$114,000$329,500
2022$215,500$114,000$329,500
2022$215,500$114,000$329,500
2022$215,500$114,000$329,500
2022$215,500$114,000$329,500
2021$215,500$114,000$329,500
2021$215,500$114,000$329,500
2021$215,500$114,000$329,500
2021$215,500$114,000$329,500
2020$195,900$99,000$294,900
2020$195,900$99,000$294,900
2020$195,900$99,000$294,900
2020$195,900$99,000$294,900
2019$195,900$99,000$294,900
2019$195,900$99,000$294,900
2019$195,900$99,000$294,900
2019$195,900$99,000$294,900
2019$178,400$99,000$277,400
2018$178,400$99,000$277,400
2018$178,400$99,000$277,400
2018$178,400$99,000$277,400
2017$178,400$99,000$277,400
2017$178,400$99,000$277,400
2017$178,400$99,000$277,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 14/ / 23/ / Location : 16705 OAK SHADE RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps