2429 ORANGE RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
2429 ORANGE RD
Parcel ID
50/ / 34/ H /
Acct#
5075
Owner
SMITH, HAROLD BERNARD ET UX
Total Market Value
$386,400
Appraisal
$386,400
PID
4780
Building Count
1
Legal Description
GREENWOOD LOT
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
RE
Historic District
Acres
0.6
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$308,600$77,800$386,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$308,600$77,800$386,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSMITH, HAROLD BERNARD ET UX
Address2429 ORANGE RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$109,500
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 342/733
Sale Date01/03/1986
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SMITH, HAROLD BERNARD ET UX$109,5000342/733 01/03/19860

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1969
Living Area: 2,684
Replacement Cost: $421,345
Building Percent Good: 73
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$307,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2WOOD FLOORING
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,342 1,342
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,342 1,342
GARGarage 634 0
OPROpen Porch 179 0
PTBBrick Patio 200 0
UEPUnfin. Enclosed Porch 258 0
   3,955 2,684

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningRE
Neighborhood0154
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.6
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$77,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 10TY10TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$308,600$77,800$386,400
2025$308,600$77,800$386,400
2025$308,600$77,800$386,400
2024$301,000$77,800$378,800
2024$301,000$77,800$378,800
2024$301,000$77,800$378,800
2024$301,000$77,800$378,800
2023$301,000$77,800$378,800
2023$301,000$77,800$378,800
2023$301,000$77,800$378,800
2023$301,000$77,800$378,800
2023$222,100$68,100$290,200
2022$222,100$68,100$290,200
2022$222,100$68,100$290,200
2022$222,100$68,100$290,200
2022$222,100$68,100$290,200
2021$222,100$68,100$290,200
2021$222,100$68,100$290,200
2021$222,100$68,100$290,200
2021$222,100$68,100$290,200
2020$207,900$48,100$256,000
2020$207,900$48,100$256,000
2020$207,900$48,100$256,000
2020$207,900$48,100$256,000
2019$207,900$48,100$256,000
2019$207,900$48,100$256,000
2019$207,900$48,100$256,000
2019$207,900$48,100$256,000
2019$195,700$48,100$243,800
2018$195,700$48,100$243,800
2018$195,700$48,100$243,800
2018$195,700$48,100$243,800
2017$195,700$48,100$243,800
2017$195,700$48,100$243,800
2017$195,700$48,100$243,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$308,600$77,800$386,400
2025$308,600$77,800$386,400
2025$308,600$77,800$386,400
2024$301,000$77,800$378,800
2024$301,000$77,800$378,800
2024$301,000$77,800$378,800
2024$301,000$77,800$378,800
2023$301,000$77,800$378,800
2023$301,000$77,800$378,800
2023$301,000$77,800$378,800
2023$301,000$77,800$378,800
2023$222,100$68,100$290,200
2022$222,100$68,100$290,200
2022$222,100$68,100$290,200
2022$222,100$68,100$290,200
2022$222,100$68,100$290,200
2021$222,100$68,100$290,200
2021$222,100$68,100$290,200
2021$222,100$68,100$290,200
2021$222,100$68,100$290,200
2020$207,900$48,100$256,000
2020$207,900$48,100$256,000
2020$207,900$48,100$256,000
2020$207,900$48,100$256,000
2019$207,900$48,100$256,000
2019$207,900$48,100$256,000
2019$207,900$48,100$256,000
2019$207,900$48,100$256,000
2019$195,700$48,100$243,800
2018$195,700$48,100$243,800
2018$195,700$48,100$243,800
2018$195,700$48,100$243,800
2017$195,700$48,100$243,800
2017$195,700$48,100$243,800
2017$195,700$48,100$243,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 50/ / 34/ H / Location : 2429 ORANGE RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps