16418 NEWBYS SHOP RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
16418 NEWBYS SHOP RD
Parcel ID
45/ / 8/ A /
Acct#
5083
Owner
GRUBB, DANIEL ET UX
Total Market Value
$482,000
Appraisal
$482,000
PID
4788
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PLAT CAB 7/671
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
10.61
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$318,500$163,500$482,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$318,500$163,500$482,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerGRUBB, DANIEL ET UX
Address16418 NEWBYS SHOP RD
ELKWOOD, VA 22718-2117
Sale Price$290,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6976/1
Sale Date12/01/2016
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
GRUBB, DANIEL ET UX$290,00016976/10112/01/2016160006976
HAUGHT, HOWARD LEWIS ESTATE$010115/10305/19/2016160000115
HAUGHT, HOWARD LEWIS$010114/10405/19/2016160000114
HAUGHT, HOWARD L ET UX$00517/463 12/09/19930

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2003
Living Area: 1,590
Replacement Cost: $348,649
Building Percent Good: 91
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$317,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1590
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationBRICK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,590 1,590
BSMBasement 1,590 0
DCKDeck 160 0
GARGarage 609 0
OPROpen Porch 126 0
   4,075 1,590

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH6
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)10.61
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$163,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT150.00 UNITS$6001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT140.00 UNITS$6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$318,500$163,500$482,000
2025$318,500$163,500$482,000
2025$318,500$163,500$482,000
2024$312,400$125,500$437,900
2024$312,400$125,500$437,900
2024$312,400$125,500$437,900
2024$312,400$125,500$437,900
2023$312,400$125,500$437,900
2023$312,400$125,500$437,900
2023$312,400$125,500$437,900
2023$312,400$125,500$437,900
2023$239,200$115,500$354,700
2022$239,200$115,500$354,700
2022$239,200$115,500$354,700
2022$239,200$115,500$354,700
2022$239,200$115,500$354,700
2021$239,200$115,500$354,700
2021$239,200$115,500$354,700
2021$239,200$115,500$354,700
2021$239,200$115,500$354,700
2020$216,700$105,700$322,400
2020$216,700$105,700$322,400
2020$216,700$105,700$322,400
2020$216,700$105,700$322,400
2019$216,700$105,700$322,400
2019$216,700$105,700$322,400
2019$216,700$105,700$322,400
2019$216,700$105,700$322,400
2019$185,200$105,700$290,900
2018$185,200$105,700$290,900
2018$185,200$105,700$290,900
2018$185,200$105,700$290,900
2017$185,200$105,700$290,900
2017$185,200$105,700$290,900
2017$185,200$105,700$290,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$318,500$163,500$482,000
2025$318,500$163,500$482,000
2025$318,500$163,500$482,000
2024$312,400$125,500$437,900
2024$312,400$125,500$437,900
2024$312,400$125,500$437,900
2024$312,400$125,500$437,900
2023$312,400$125,500$437,900
2023$312,400$125,500$437,900
2023$312,400$125,500$437,900
2023$312,400$125,500$437,900
2023$239,200$115,500$354,700
2022$239,200$115,500$354,700
2022$239,200$115,500$354,700
2022$239,200$115,500$354,700
2022$239,200$115,500$354,700
2021$239,200$115,500$354,700
2021$239,200$115,500$354,700
2021$239,200$115,500$354,700
2021$239,200$115,500$354,700
2020$216,700$105,700$322,400
2020$216,700$105,700$322,400
2020$216,700$105,700$322,400
2020$216,700$105,700$322,400
2019$216,700$105,700$322,400
2019$216,700$105,700$322,400
2019$216,700$105,700$322,400
2019$216,700$105,700$322,400
2019$185,200$105,700$290,900
2018$185,200$105,700$290,900
2018$185,200$105,700$290,900
2018$185,200$105,700$290,900
2017$185,200$105,700$290,900
2017$185,200$105,700$290,900
2017$185,200$105,700$290,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 45/ / 8/ A / Location : 16418 NEWBYS SHOP RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps